Journal of the House - 56th Day - Tuesday, April 25, 2023 - Top of Page 6825
[…] The agreed upon panel of qualified professionals must be submitted to the executive director and made available for use in the appeal process.  If the employee fails to select a qualified professional from the panel within ten days of any notice of appeal, the employing entity may select the qualified professional from the panel.  A determination made by a qualified professional under this item is binding and not subject to appeal.  This panel may be the same panel as the panel established under section 352B.102, subdivision 10."


Journal of the House - 56th Day - Tuesday, April 25, 2023 - Top of Page 6842

Page 25, delete lines 14 to 18 and insert:

 

"Subd. 12.  Relationship to workers' compensation.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the procedures for an employee's claim for workers' compensation benefits under chapter 176 or diminish or delay an employer's or insurer's obligations related to an employee's claim for workers' compensation benefits under chapter 176, except that when an employee receives psychological condition treatment pursuant to an application approved under subdivision 3, the treatment is not compensable under chapter 176.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective July 1, 2023."

 

Page 25, delete lines 20 to 23 and insert:

 

"Subdivision 1.  Account created and money appropriated.  The PERA psychological condition treatment account is created in the special revenue fund.