1.1.................... moves to amend S.F. No. 4225 as follows:
[…] 37.23per liter or less at permitted design flow which is incorporated into a permit issued by the
37.24Pollution Control Agency;
37.25(3) any other water quality-based effluent limit established under section 115.03,
37.26subdivision 1, paragraph (e), clause (8), and incorporated into a permit issued by the Pollution
37.27Control Agency that exceeds secondary treatment limits; or
37.28(4) a total nitrogen concentration or mass limit that requires discharging ten milligrams
37.29per liter or less at permitted design flow.

38.1    Sec. 19. Minnesota Statutes 2023 Supplement, section 446A.081, subdivision 9, is amended
38.2to read:
38.3    Subd. 9. Other uses of fund. (a) The drinking water revolving loan fund may be used
38.4as provided in the act, including the following uses:
38.5(1) to buy or refinance the debt obligations, at or below market rates, of public water
38.6systems for drinking water systems, where the debt was incurred after the date of enactment
38.7of the act, for the purposes of construction of the necessary improvements to comply with
38.8the national primary drinking water regulations under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act;
38.9(2) to purchase or guarantee insurance for local obligations to improve credit market
38.10access or reduce interest rates;
38.11(3) to provide a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and interest
38.12on revenue or general obligation bonds issued by the authority if the bond proceeds are
38.13deposited in the fund;
38.14(4) to provide loans or loan guarantees for similar revolving funds established by a
38.15governmental unit or state agency;
38.16(5) to earn interest on fund accounts;
38.17(6) to pay the reasonable costs incurred by the authority, the Department of Employment
38.18and Economic Development, and the Department of Health for conducting activities as
38.19authorized and required under the act up to the limits authorized under the act; and
38.20(7) to develop and administer programs for water system supervision, source water
38.21protection, and related programs required under the act;.
38.22(b) The drinking water revolving fund may be used to provide additional subsidization
38.23as permitted under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act and other federal law to
38.24disadvantaged communities defined as follows:
38.25(8) (1) to provide principal forgiveness or grants to the extent permitted under the federal
38.26Safe Drinking Water Act and other federal law, based on the affordability criteria and