The report was adopted. Brown, C., from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred: H. F. No. 2066, A bill for an act relating to towns; providing for financial audits in certain circumstances; amending Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 367.36, subdivision 1. Reported the same back with the following amendments: Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert: "Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 367.36, subdivision 1, is amended to read: Subdivision 1. [INCUMBENT TREASURER; ANNUAL AUDIT.] In a town in which option D is adopted, the incumbent treasurer shall continue in office until the expiration of the term. Thereafter the duties of the treasurer prescribed by law shall be performed by the clerk who shall be referred to as the clerk-treasurer. If the offices of clerk and treasurer are combined and the town's annual revenue is $100,000 or more, the town board shall provide for an annual audit of the town's financial affairs by the state auditor or a public accountant in accordance with minimum audit procedures prescribed by the state auditor. Upon completion of an audit by a public accountant, the public accountant shall forward a copy of the audit to the state auditor. For purposes of this subdivision, "public accountant" means a certified public accountant, a certified public accounting firm, or a licensed public accountant, all licensed by the board of accountancy under sections 326.17 to 326.23. Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 367.36, is amended by adding a subdivision to read: