With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass. The report was adopted. Simoneau from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred: H. F. No. 2120, A bill for an act relating to occupations and professions; providing that health-related licensing boards may establish a program to protect the public from impaired regulated persons; providing for appointments; providing for rulemaking; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 1993 Supplement, section 214.06, subdivision 1; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 214. Reported the same back with the following amendments: Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert: "Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1993 Supplement, section 214.06, subdivision 1, is amended to read: Subdivision 1. [FEE ADJUSTMENT.] Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the commissioner of health as authorized by section 214.13, all health-related licensing boards and all non-health-related licensing boards shall by rule, with the approval of the commissioner of finance, adjust, as needed, any fee which the commissioner of health or the board is empowered to assess a. As provided in section 16A.1285, the adjustment shall be an amount sufficient amount so that the total fees collected by each board will as closely as possible equal anticipated expenditures during the fiscal biennium, as provided in section 16A.128 including expenditures for the programs authorized by sections 214.17 to 214.25 and 2 to 8. For members of an occupation registered after July 1, 1984, by the commissioner of health under the provisions of section 214.13, the fee established must include an amount necessary to recover, over a five-year period, the commissioner's direct expenditures for adoption of the rules providing for registration of members of the occupation. All fees received shall be deposited in the state treasury. Fees received by the commissioner of health or health-related licensing boards must be credited to the health occupations licensing account in the state government special revenue fund. HEALTH PROFESSIONALS SERVICES PROGRAM Sec. 2. [214.31] [AUTHORITY.] Two or more of the health-related licensing boards listed in section 214.01, subdivision 2, may jointly conduct a health professionals services program to protect the public from persons regulated by the boards who are unable to