(c) A person who violates subdivision 2 under any circumstance not listed in paragraph (a) or (b) is guilty of a misdemeanor. Subd. 4. [EXCEPTION.] This section does not apply to: (1) licensed social service agencies and outreach workers who, while acting within the scope of their professional duties, provide services to runaway children; or (2) any person who reasonably believed the action taken was necessary to protect the minor from physical, sexual, or emotional abuse. Sec. 41. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 609.485, subdivision 2, is amended to read: Subd. 2. [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4: (1) escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act while 18 years of age; (2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used; (3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to escape; or (4) escapes while in a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this clause. For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful custody" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device from the person's body.