JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 74th Day - Top of Page 6579
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance.

The report was adopted.

Anderson, R., from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2013, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying the requirements for screening of certain medical assistance recipients; amending Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section 256B.055, subdivision 12.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section 256B.055, subdivision 12, is amended to read:

Subd. 12. [DISABLED CHILDREN.] (a) A person is eligible for medical assistance if the person is under age 19 and qualifies as a disabled individual under United States Code, title 42, section 1382c(a), and would be eligible for medical assistance under the state plan if residing in a medical institution, and the child requires a level of care


JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 74th Day - Top of Page 6597

provided in a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for persons with mental retardation or related conditions, for whom home care is appropriate, provided that the cost to medical assistance under this section is not more than the amount that medical assistance would pay for if the child resides in an institution. Eligibility under this section must be determined annually. After the child is determined to be eligible under this section, the commissioner shall review the child's disability under United States Code, title 42, section 1382c(a) and level of care defined under this section no more often than annually and may elect, based on the recommendation of health care professionals under contract with the state medical review team, to extend the review of disability and level of care up to a maximum of four years. The commissioner's decision on the frequency of continuing review of disability and level of care is not subject to administrative appeal under section 256.045. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting other redeterminations of medical assistance eligibility under this chapter and annual cost effective reviews under this section.

(b) For purposes of this subdivision, "hospital" means an institution as defined in section 144.696, subdivision 3, 144.55, subdivision 3, or Minnesota Rules, part 4640.3600, and licensed pursuant to sections 144.50 to 144.58 . For purposes of this subdivision, a child requires a level of care provided in a hospital if the child is