JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 74th Day - Top of Page 6579
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Tunheim from the Committee on Transportation and Transit to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2313, A bill for an act relating to highways; designating a portion of marked trunk highway No. 22 as Victory Drive; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 161.14, by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, line 15, delete everything after "at" and insert "locations the commissioner determines."

Page 1, delete lines 16 and 17 and insert:

"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 161.14, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 33. [VETERANS MEMORIAL HIGHWAY.] Marked trunk highway No. 15, from its intersection with marked trunk highway No. 60 to its intersection with the Iowa border, is designated "Veterans Memorial Highway." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable design for marking this highway and shall erect appropriate signs at locations the commissioner determines."

Page 1, line 18, delete "2" and insert "3"