JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 74th Day - Top of Page 6579
[…] Reported the same back without recommendation.

The report was adopted.

Tunheim from the Committee on Transportation and Transit to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2439, A bill for an act relating to highways; designating the Czech Heritage Highway; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 161.14, by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, line 10, delete the period and after the second quotation mark insert "or another name reflecting the area's Czech heritage that is agreed on by the city councils of New Prague and Montgomery."

Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 2, delete everything after the semicolon

Page 1, line 3, delete everything before the semicolon and insert "recognizing our Czech heritage in a highway name"