JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 74th Day - Top of Page 6579
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Governmental Operations.

The report was adopted.

Kahn from the Committee on Governmental Operations to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1621, A bill for an act relating to government operations; expanding Minneapolis health insurance subsidy to include eligible Minneapolis teachers who retire before May 1, 1983; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 124.916, subdivision 4.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 2, after line 15, insert:

"This subdivision does not extend benefits to teachers who retire after June 30, 1983, and does not create a contractual right or claim for altering the benefits in this subdivision. This subdivision does not restrict the school district's right to modify or terminate coverage under this subdivision."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Education.

The report was adopted.

Sarna from the Committee on Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs to which was referred: