JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 79th Day - Top of Page 6827
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 10, line 4, delete "....." and insert "a tax capacity rate of four percent"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.

The report was adopted.

Wenzel from the Committee on Agriculture to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3146, A bill for an act relating to agriculture; providing an exception to alien ownership of agricultural land for production of timber and forestry products; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 500.221, subdivision 2.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 500.221, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [ALIENS AND NON-AMERICAN CORPORATIONS.] Except as hereinafter provided, no natural person shall acquire directly or indirectly any interest in agricultural land unless the person is a citizen of the United States or a permanent resident alien of the United States. In addition to the restrictions in section 500.24, no corporation, partnership, limited partnership, trustee, or other business entity shall directly or indirectly, acquire or otherwise


JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 79th Day - Top of Page 7042

obtain any interest, whether legal, beneficial or otherwise, in any title to agricultural land unless at least 80 percent of each class of stock issued and outstanding or 80 percent of the ultimate beneficial interest of the entity is held directly or indirectly by citizens of the United States or permanent resident aliens. This section shall not apply:

(1) to agricultural land that may be acquired by devise, inheritance, as security for indebtedness, by process of law in the collection of debts, or by any procedure for the enforcement of a lien or claim thereon, whether created by mortgage or otherwise. All agricultural land acquired in the collection of debts or by the enforcement of a lien or claim shall be disposed of within three years after acquiring ownership;

(2) to citizens or subjects of a foreign country whose rights to hold land are secured by treaty;

(3) to lands used for transportation purposes by a common carrier, as defined in section 218.011, subdivision 2;

(4) to lands or interests in lands acquired for use in connection with (i) the production of timber and forestry products by a corporation organized under the laws of Minnesota, the majority of shares of which were acquired by a foreign person prior to May 27, 1981, or (ii) mining and mineral processing operations.