JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 79th Day - Top of Page 6827
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.

The report was adopted.

Rice from the Committee on Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance to which was referred:

S. F. No. 2012, A bill for an act relating to highways; designating a portion of marked trunk highway No. 22 as Victory Drive; designating a portion of marked trunk highway No. 15 as Veterans Memorial Highway; providing for reimbursement of costs; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 161.14, by adding subdivisions.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 161.14, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 32. [VICTORY DRIVE.] Marked trunk highway No. 22, from its intersection with marked trunk highways No. 14 and 60 in the city of Mankato to its intersection with marked trunk highway No. 30 in the city of Mapleton, is designated "Victory Drive." The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable design for marking this highway and shall erect appropriate signs at locations the commissioner determines.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 161.14, is amended by adding a subdivision to read: