JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 79th Day - Top of Page 6827
[…] Delete the title and insert:

"A resolution memorializing the Congress of the United States to design and implement a 1996 Farm Bill that preserves the safety net for Minnesota family farmers."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Skoglund from the Committee on Judiciary to which was referred:

S. F. No. 230, A bill for an act relating to claims against governmental units; increasing tort liability limits; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 3.736, subdivision 4; and 466.04, subdivisions 1 and 3.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"ARTICLE 1

Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 3.736, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

Subd. 4. [LIMITS.] The total liability of the state and its employees acting within the scope of their employment on any tort claim shall not exceed:

(a) $200,000 $250,000 when the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission and $200,000 $250,000 to any claimant in any other case;


JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 79th Day - Top of Page 7044

(b) $600,000 $750,000 for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence., for claims arising on or after January 1, 1997, and before January 1, 2001; or

(c) $1,000,000 for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence, for claims arising on or after January 1, 2001.

If the amount awarded to or settled upon multiple claimants exceeds $600,000 the applicable limit under clause (b) or (c), any party may apply to the district court to apportion to each claimant a proper share of the $600,000 amount available under the applicable limit under clause (b) or (c). The share apportioned to each claimant shall be in the proportion that the ratio of the award or settlement bears to the aggregate awards and settlements for all claims arising out of the occurrence.

The limitation imposed by this subdivision on individual claimants includes damages claimed for loss of services or loss of support arising out of the same tort.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 115B.03, is amended by adding a subdivision to read: