JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 79th Day - Top of Page 6827
[…] "A bill for an act relating to highways; designating portions of certain highways as Victory Drive and Veterans Memorial Highway; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 161.14, by adding subdivisions."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.

The report was adopted.

Rice from the Committee on Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance to which was referred:

S. F. No. 2121, A bill for an act relating to highways; designating the Czech Heritage Highway; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 161.14, by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 161.14, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 33. [CZECH HERITAGE HIGHWAY.] That portion of trunk highway marked No. 13 between the city of New Prague and the city of Montgomery is designated the "Czech Heritage Highway" or another name reflecting the area's Czech heritage that is agreed on by the city councils of New Prague and Montgomery. The commissioner of transportation shall adopt a suitable marking design to mark this highway and shall erect the appropriate signs."