JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 79th Day - Top of Page 6827
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Tunheim from the Committee on Transportation and Transit to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2258, A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; allowing special motorcycle license plates for Vietnam veterans; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 168.123, subdivisions 1 and 4.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 168.123, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [GENERAL REQUIREMENTS; FEES.] (a) On payment of a fee of $10 for each set of two plates, or for a single plate in the case of a motorcycle plate, payment of the registration tax required by law, and compliance


JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 79th Day - Top of Page 6895

with other laws relating to the registration and licensing of a passenger automobile, pickup truck, van, self-propelled recreational equipment, or motorcycle, as applicable, the registrar shall issue:

(1) special license plates to an applicant who served in the active military service in a branch of the armed forces of the United States or of a nation or society allied with the United States in conducting a foreign war, was discharged under honorable conditions, and is an owner or joint owner of a motor vehicle included within the definition of a passenger automobile or which is, pickup truck, van, or self-propelled recreational equipment, on payment of a fee of $10 for each set of two plates, payment of the registration tax required by law, and compliance with other laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles and drivers; or

(2) a special motorcycle license plate as described in subdivision 2, paragraph (a), to an applicant who is a Vietnam veteran who served after July 1, 1961, and before July 1, 1978, and who served in the active military service in a branch of the armed forces of the United States in conducting a foreign war, was discharged under honorable conditions, and is an owner or joint owner of a motorcycle. Plates issued under this clause must be the same size as standard motorcycle license plates.

(b) The additional fee of $10 is payable for each set of plates, is payable only when the plates are issued, and is not payable in a year in which tabs or stickers are issued instead of number plates. An applicant must not be issued more than two sets of plates for vehicles listed in paragraph (a) and owned or jointly owned by the applicant.