The House of Representatives convened at 1:30 p.m. and was called to order by Phil Carruthers, Speaker of the House.
[…] performing work under an order of an  Sec. 58. Minnesota Statutes 1997 Supplement, section 
144.9506, subdivision 1, is amended to read: 
 Subdivision 1. [LICENSE REQUIRED.] (a) A  (b) Individuals shall not advertise or otherwise present 
themselves as lead inspectors or lead risk assessors 
unless licensed by the commissioner. 
 (c) An individual may use sodium rhodizonate to test 
paint for the presence of lead without obtaining a lead inspector or lead risk assessor license, but must not represent 
the test as a lead inspection or lead risk 
assessment. 
 Sec. 59. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.9506, 
subdivision 2, is amended to read: 
 Subd. 2. [LICENSE APPLICATION.] An application for a 
license or license renewal shall be on a form provided by the commissioner and 
shall include: 
 (1) a  (2) evidence that the applicant has successfully 
completed a lead inspector training course approved under this section or from 
another state with which the commissioner has established reciprocity. The fee 
required in this section is waived for federal, state, or local government 
employees within Minnesota. 
 Sec. 60. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.9507, 
subdivision 2, is amended to read: 
 Subd. 2. [LEAD  Sec. 61. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.9507, 
subdivision 3, is amended to read: 
 Subd. 3. [TEMPORARY LEAD-SAFE HOUSING CONTRACTS.] The