Journal of the House - 68th Day - Monday, February 2, 1998 - Top of Page 6245
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 68th Day - Monday, February 2, 1998 - Top of Page 6250

Rest from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2222, A bill for an act relating to real property; providing that sellers warrant access to a public road unless specifically excluded; providing a remedy for existing parcels; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 164.08, subdivision 2; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 507.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 164.08, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [MANDATORY ESTABLISHMENT; CONDITIONS.] Upon petition presented to the town board by the owner of a tract of land containing at least five acres, who has no access thereto except over the lands of others, or whose access thereto is less than two rods in width, the town board by resolution shall establish a cartway at least two rods wide connecting the petitioner's land with a public road. A town board shall establish a cartway upon a petition of an owner of a tract of land that, as of January 1, 1998, was on record as a separate parcel, contained less than five acres, and has no access thereto except over the lands of others. The town board may select an alternative route other than that petitioned for if the alternative is deemed by the town board to be less disruptive and damaging to the affected landowners and in the public's best interest. In an unorganized territory, the board of county commissioners of the county in which the tract is located shall act as the town board. The proceedings of the town board shall be in accordance with section 164.07. The amount of damages shall be paid by the petitioner to the town before such cartway is opened. For the purposes of this subdivision damages shall mean the compensation, if any, awarded to the owner of the land upon which the cartway is established together with the cost of professional and other services which the town may incur in connection with the proceedings for the establishment of the cartway. The town board may by resolution require the petitioner to post a bond or other security acceptable to the board for the total estimated damages before the board takes action on the petition.

Town road and bridge funds shall not be expended on the cartway unless the town board, or the county board acting as the town board in the case of a cartway established in an unorganized territory, by resolution determines that an expenditure is in the public interest.