Journal of the House - 15th Day - Top of Page 245
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Rest from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:

H. F. No. 356, A bill for an act relating to local governmental bodies; authorizing consideration of cost as a criterion in the designation of newspapers for official publication; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 331A.04, subdivision 1, and by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 331A.04, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. Except as provided in subdivision 6, the governing body of any local public corporation, when authorized or required by statute or charter to designate a newspaper for publication of its official proceedings and public notices, shall designate a newspaper which is a qualified medium of official and legal publication in the following priority set out in subdivisions 2 to 5.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 331A.04, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 6. [COST OF PUBLICATION.] If the cost of publishing public notices would be lower in a qualified newspaper other than the one designated in accordance with subdivisions 2 to 5, a local public corporation may designate another qualified newspaper, so long as for a period of one year prior to designation at least 25 percent of that newspaper's circulation has been within the local public corporation. The local public corporation may, but shall not be required to (1) solicit bids, or (2) designate the newspaper offering to publish the notices at the lowest cost. For purposes of this subdivision, the governing body of a local corporation may rely on the sworn statement of the publisher of the newspaper, or the publisher's designated representative, regarding the newspaper's circulation within the local public corporation."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.