Journal of the House - 17th Day - Top of Page 327
[…] The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 17th Day - Top of Page 339

Jennings from the Committee on Regulated Industries and Energy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 704, A bill for an act relating to utilities; exempting large electric power generating plant from certificate of need proceeding when selected by public utilities commission from a bidding process to select resources to meet utility's projected energy demand; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 216B.2422, subdivision 5.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, after line 23, insert:

"(c) A certificate of need proceeding is also not required for an electric power generating plant that has been selected in a bidding process approved or established by the commission, or such other selection process approved by the commission, to satisfy, in whole or in part, the wind power mandate of section 216B.2423 or the biomass mandate of section 216B.2424.

(d) In approving or establishing a competitive bidding process under this subdivision, the commission shall provide for reasonable public scrutiny of the bidding process and its results."