Journal of the House - 18th Day - Top of Page 377
[…] Journal of the House - 18th Day - Top of Page 392

Page 3, after line 2, insert:

"Sec. 4. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]

This act is effective the day following final enactment."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.

The report was adopted.

Tunheim from the Committee on Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs to which was referred:

H. F. No. 430, A bill for an act relating to tourism; modifying requirements relating to expenditure of tourism money; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 116J.615, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 2, line 9, delete "except that money"

Page 2, delete line 10

Page 2, line 11, delete everything before the period and after the period, insert "The director may enter into interagency agreements and may agree to share net revenues with the contributing agencies."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.

The report was adopted.

Wagenius from the Committee on Transportation and Transit to which was referred: