Journal of the House - 23rd Day - Top of Page 717
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 23rd Day - Top of Page 720

Skoglund from the Committee on Judiciary to which was referred:

H. F. No. 246, A bill for an act relating to public nuisance; adding to the acts that constitute a nuisance; permitting a resident of the jurisdiction to join in a nuisance action and recover costs and attorney fees; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, sections 617.81, subdivision 2; and 617.82; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 617.80, subdivision 6.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 617.81, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [ACTS CONSTITUTING A NUISANCE.] (a) For purposes of sections 617.80 to 617.87, a public nuisance exists upon proof of two or more separate behavioral incidents of one or more of the following, committed within the previous 12 months within the building:

(1) prostitution or prostitution-related activity committed within the building;

(2) gambling or gambling-related activity committed within the building;

(3) keeping or permitting a disorderly house within the building; maintaining a public nuisance in violation of section 609.74, clause (1) or (3);

(4) permitting a public nuisance in violation of section 609.745;

(4) (5) unlawful sale, possession, storage, delivery, giving, manufacture, cultivation, or use of controlled substances committed within the building;

(5) (6) unlicensed sales of alcoholic beverages committed within the building in violation of section 340A.401;

(6) (7) unlawful sales or gifts of alcoholic beverages by an unlicensed person committed within the building in violation of section 340A.503, subdivision 2, clause (1); or

(7) (8) unlawful use or possession of a firearm, other dangerous weapon, or explosive in violation of section 609.66, subdivision 1 or 1a, 609.67, or 624.713, committed within the building.

(b) If the building contains more than one rental unit, two or more behavioral incidents must consist of conduct:

(1) by the same tenant or lessee, or persons acting in conjunction with or under the control of the same tenant or lessee;

(2) within the same rental unit while occupied by the same tenant or lessee or within two or more rental units while occupied by the same tenant or lessee; or

(3) by the owner of the building or persons acting in conjunction with or under the control of the owner.

(c) Proof of a nuisance exists if each of the elements of the conduct constituting the nuisance is established by clear and convincing evidence.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 617.83, is amended to read: