Journal of the House - 26th Day - Top of Page 979
[…] Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 14, delete everything after the semicolon

Page 1, delete line 15

Page 1, line 16, delete "regulations;"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Rest from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:

H. F. No. 244, A bill for an act relating to the environment; modifying requirements relating to individual sewage treatment systems; giving the commissioner of the pollution control agency certain interim authority; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 115.55, subdivisions 2, 3, 5, 6, and 7.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, line 11, delete "and cities"

Page 1, line 14, before the period, insert ", unless all towns and cities in the county have adopted such ordinances"