Journal of the House - 26th Day - Top of Page 979
[…] The commissioner shall grant consent unless it appears from the commissioner's investigation that the marriage is not in the best interest of the ward or conservatee and the public. The court administrator of the district court in the county where the application for a license is made by the ward or conservatee shall not issue the license unless the court administrator has received a signed copy of the consent of the commissioner of human services.

Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 517.08, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:

Subd. 1a. Application for a marriage license shall be made upon a form provided for the purpose and shall contain the following information:

(1) the full names of the parties, and the sex of each party;

(2) their post office addresses and county and state of residence,;

(3) their full ages,;

(4) if either party has previously been married, the party's married name, and the date, place and court in which the marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and place of death of the former spouse,;

(5) if either party is a minor, the name and address of the minor's parents or guardian,;

(6) whether the parties are related to each other, and, if so, their relationship,;

(7) the name and date of birth of any child of which both parties are parents, born before the making of the application, unless their parental rights and the parent and child relationship with respect to the child have been terminated,;

(8) address of the bride and groom after the marriage to which the court administrator shall send a certified copy of the marriage certificate,; and

(9) the full names the parties will have after marriage.

Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 517.20, is amended to read:

517.20 [APPLICATION.]