Journal of the House - 38th Day - Top of Page 1909
[…] Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, delete line 4


Journal of the House - 38th Day - Top of Page 1914

Page 1, line 5, delete everything before "amending"

Page 1, line 7, delete "and" and after "7" insert ", and by adding a subdivision"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Wagenius from the Committee on Transportation and Transit to which was referred:

H. F. No. 342, A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; allowing sale 15 days after notice of vehicles impounded in Minneapolis or St. Paul; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, sections 168B.051; and 168B.06, subdivision 3.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 168B.051, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 1a. [SALE 15 DAYS AFTER NOTICE BY CERTIFIED MAIL.] An unauthorized vehicle impounded by the city of Minneapolis or by the city of St. Paul is eligible for disposal or sale under section 168B.08, 15 days after notice is sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the registered owner, if any, of the unauthorized vehicle and to all readily identifiable lienholders of record. If, before the expiration of the 15-day period following notice of taking, the registered owner or lienholder of record delivers to the impound lot operator a written statement of intent to reclaim the vehicle, the vehicle is not eligible for disposal or sale until 45 days after the notice of taking, if the owner or lienholder has not reclaimed under section 168B.07. Notwithstanding section 168B.06, subdivision 3, a second notice shall not be required.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 168B.051, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [SALE AFTER 45 DAYS.] An impounded vehicle is eligible for disposal or sale under section 168B.08, 45 days after notice to the owner, if the vehicle is determined to be an unauthorized vehicle that was not impounded by the city of Minneapolis or the city of St. Paul.

Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 168B.06, subdivision 1, is amended to read: