Journal of the House - 38th Day - Top of Page 1909
[…] Page 10, line 27, after the first comma, insert "and" and delete everything after "terms" and insert a period

Page 10, delete lines 28 to 32

Page 11, line 1, delete everything after the period

Page 11, delete lines 2 to 6

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Wagenius from the Committee on Transportation and Transit to which was referred:

H. F. No. 768, A bill for an act relating to drivers' licenses; exempting applicants for farm work licenses from minimum six-month permit possession requirement; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 171.041.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 171.041, is amended to read:

171.041 [RESTRICTED LICENSES FOR FARM WORK.]

(a) Notwithstanding any provisions of section 171.04, relating to the age of an applicant to the contrary, the commissioner may issue a restricted farm work license to operate a motor vehicle to a person who has attained the age of 15 years but who is under the age of 16 years and who, except for age, is qualified to hold a driver's license.

(b) Notwithstanding any other law, an applicant who reaches the age of 15 years between February 1, 1997, and December 31, 1997, may be issued a license under this section without having to comply with the six-month instruction permit possession provisions of sections 171.04, subdivision 1, clause (2), and 171.05, subdivision 2a.

(c) The restricted license shall be issued solely for the purpose of authorizing the person to whom the restricted license is issued to assist the person's parents or guardians with farm work. A person holding such a restricted license may operate a motor vehicle only during daylight hours and only within a radius of 20 miles of the parent's or guardian's farmhouse; however, in no case may a person holding such a restricted license operate a motor vehicle in a city of the first class. An


Journal of the House - 38th Day - Top of Page 1918

applicant for a restricted license shall apply to the commissioner for the license on forms prescribed by the commissioner. The application shall be accompanied by a written verified statement by the applicant's parent or guardian setting forth the necessity for the license.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 171.05, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 2b.