Journal of the House - 38th Day - Top of Page 1909
[…] The report was adopted.

Dorn from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1356, A bill for an act relating to mental health case management services for children and adults; extending the time period for review of individual community support plans; modifying rules extending the time period for updating the community support plans and completing a functional assessment of progress relative to the community support plan; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, sections 245.4711, subdivisions 4 and 9; and 245.4881, subdivision 4, and by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 245.4711, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

Subd. 4. [INDIVIDUAL COMMUNITY SUPPORT PLAN.] (a) The case manager must develop an individual community support plan for each adult that incorporates the client's individual treatment plan. The individual treatment plan may not be a substitute for the development of an individual community support plan. The individual community support plan must be developed within 30 days of client intake and reviewed at least every 90 180 days after it is developed, unless the case manager receives a written request from the client or the client's family for a review of the plan every 90 days after it is developed. The case manager is responsible for developing the individual community support plan based on a diagnostic assessment and a functional assessment and for implementing and monitoring the delivery of services according to the individual community support plan. To the extent possible, the adult with serious and persistent mental illness, the person's family, advocates, service providers, and significant others must be involved in all phases of development and implementation of the individual or family community support plan.

(b) The client's individual community support plan must state:

(1) the goals of each service;

(2) the activities for accomplishing each goal;

(3) a schedule for each activity; and

(4) the frequency of face-to-face contacts by the case manager, as appropriate to client need and the implementation of the individual community support plan.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 245.4881, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

Subd. 4. [INDIVIDUAL FAMILY COMMUNITY SUPPORT PLAN.] (a) For each child, the case manager must develop an individual family community support plan that incorporates the child's individual treatment plan. The individual treatment plan may not be a substitute for the development of an individual family community support plan.