Journal of the House - 63rd Day - Thursday, February 7, 2002 - Top of Page 5619
[…] The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 63rd Day - Thursday, February 7, 2002 - Top of Page 5642

Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2612, A bill for an act relating to occupations; revising circumstances in which the signature of a licensed architect, licensed engineer, licensed land surveyor, licensed landscape architect, licensed geoscientist, or certified interior designer is required; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 326.12, subdivision 3.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 326.12, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

Subd. 3. [CERTIFIED SIGNATURE.] Each plan, drawing, specification, plat, report, or other document which under sections 326.02 to 326.15 is prepared by a licensed architect, licensed engineer, licensed land surveyor, licensed landscape architect, licensed geoscientist, or certified interior designer must bear the signature of the licensed or certified person preparing it, or the signature of the licensed or certified person under whose direct supervision it was prepared. Each signature shall be accompanied by a certification that the signer is licensed or certified under sections 326.02 to 326.15, by the person's license or certificate number, and by the date on which the signature was affixed. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any plans, drawings, specifications, plats, reports, or other documents of an intraoffice or intracompany nature. A government agency or local unit of government need sign and certify only the title page or first page of a highway construction document that is described in this subdivision; provided that all other pages must have printed or stamped on them a facsimile signature and the information required by this subdivision. The stamp or printed signature has the same force and effect as an actual signature or that are considered to be drafts or of a preliminary, schematic, or design development nature by licensed or certified individuals who would normally be responsible for their preparation. The required signature and certification must appear on all pages of plans and drawings that must be signed, but only on the first page of specifications, plats, reports, or other documents that must be signed. A stamp, printed signature, or electronically created signature has the same force and effect as an actual signature if it creates an accurate depiction of the licensed or certified professional's actual signature.

Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]

Section 1 is effective the day following final enactment."