Journal of the House - 63rd Day - Thursday, February 7, 2002 - Top of Page 5619
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy without further recommendation.

The report was adopted.

Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2473, A bill for an act relating to drivers' licenses; specifying that organ donor designation on driver's license or Minnesota identification card establishes intent; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 525.9211.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 2, line 29, after "designation" insert "made by a will or by a document of gift, including a designation"

Page 3, after line 12, insert:

"Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]

Section 1 is effective the day following final enactment."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.