Journal of the House - 69th Day - Tuesday, February 19, 2002 - Top of Page 6039
[…] Renumber the sections in sequence

Correct internal references

Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 5, after "103E.005," insert "subdivision 16,"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Davids from the Committee on Commerce, Jobs and Economic Development to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2492, A bill for an act relating to insurance; regulating the reporting of insurance information; prohibiting credit scoring; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, sections 72A.20, by adding a subdivision; 72A.491, subdivision 5.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 72A.20, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 36. [LIMITATIONS ON THE USE OF CREDIT INFORMATION.] (a) No insurer may reject, cancel, or nonrenew a policy of motor vehicle insurance as defined under section 65B.01 or a policy of homeowner's insurance as defined under section 65A.27, for any person in whole or in part on the basis of credit information, including a credit reporting product known as a "credit score" or "insurance score," without consideration of any other applicable underwriting factor.