Journal of the House - 69th Day - Tuesday, February 19, 2002 - Top of Page 6039
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, after line 8, insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 103E.005, subdivision 16, is amended to read:

Subd. 16. [MUNICIPALITY.] "Municipality" means a statutory or home rule charter city or a town having urban powers under section 368.01, subdivision 1 or 1a. Municipality also means a water management authority to which a portion of a drainage system is transferred under section 103E.812 for purposes of sections 103E.315, 103E.611, and 103E.615."


Journal of the House - 69th Day - Tuesday, February 19, 2002 - Top of Page 6052

Page 5, line 34, before the period, insert ", except that if only a portion of a drainage system is transferred, the water management authority may be assessed for improvements under section 103E.215 or repairs under sections 103E.701 to 103E.711 in the manner provided under sections 103E.315 and 103E.601 to 103E.615"

Renumber the sections in sequence

Correct internal references

Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 5, after "103E.005," insert "subdivision 16,"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.