Journal of the House - 69th Day - Tuesday, February 19, 2002 - Top of Page 6039
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Crime Prevention without further recommendation.

The report was adopted.

Finseth from the Committee on Agriculture Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2965, A bill for an act relating to the environment; modifying prohibition on the release of pollutants into state waters; prohibiting permits for the construction of new open air swine basins; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 97C.065; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 116.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 97C.065, is amended to read:

97C.065 [POLLUTANTS IN WATERS.]

Subdivision 1. [PROHIBITION; PENALTIES.] A person may not dispose of any substance in state waters, or allow any substance to enter state waters, in quantities that injure or are detrimental to the propagation of wild animals or taint the flesh of wild animals. Each day of violation is a separate offense. An occurring or continuous violation is a public nuisance. An action may be brought by the attorney general to enjoin and abate nuisance upon request of the commissioner.

Subd. 2. [EXEMPTIONS.] This section does not apply to chemicals used for pest control for the general welfare of the public. This section does not apply when release of a substance into state waters is caused solely by:

(1) an act of God, as defined under section 115B.02, subdivision 2; or

(2) an act of war.


Journal of the House - 69th Day - Tuesday, February 19, 2002 - Top of Page 6063