Journal of the House - 69th Day - Tuesday, February 19, 2002 - Top of Page 6039
[…] Page 1, line 7, after the semicolon, insert "requiring a voter guide;"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on State Government Finance without further recommendation.

The report was adopted.

Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2835, A bill for an act relating to education; authorizing the Minnesota commission on national and community service to create and delegate duties to a private, nonprofit corporation; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 124D.385, subdivision 3, by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 3, delete section 3

Page 3, line 35, delete "4" and insert "3"

Page 3, line 36, delete "effective date of section 3" and insert "day after the commission certifies to the commissioner of finance that it has created a nonprofit corporation under section 2, that the corporation has been approved by the Corporation for National and Community Service to carry out the National and Community Service Trust Act, and that the commission has delegated duties to administer sections 124D.37 to 124D.45 to the corporation"

Page 4, line 2, after "for" insert "the duty to serve on the commission as prescribed in section 124D.385, subdivision 2,"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on K-12 Education Finance.

The report was adopted.