Journal of the House - 74th Day - Tuesday, February 26, 2002 - Top of Page 6553
[…] Renumber the sections in sequence

Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 6, delete "subdivision" and insert "subdivisions 1,"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Davids from the Committee on Commerce, Jobs and Economic Development to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3464, A bill for an act relating to commerce; creating a small business category under the Money Transmitter Act; modifying regulations; amending Minnesota Statutes 2001 Supplement, sections 53B.05, subdivision 1; 53B.08, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, line 10, after the headnote, insert "Each licensee engaging in money transmission at six or fewer locations in the state, either directly or through authorized delegates, must have a net worth of at least $50,000."

Page 1, line 14, after "state" insert ", either directly"

Page 1, line 15, after "delegates" insert a comma

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 74th Day - Tuesday, February 26, 2002 - Top of Page 6574