Journal of the House - 26th Day - Monday, March 26, 2001 - Top of Page 1159
[…] Page 4, line 20, before "teachers" insert "reading" and delete "of elementary education with a specialty in reading"

Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 2, delete "an elementary" and insert "a"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy.

The report was adopted.

Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1291, A bill for an act relating to human services; changing recovery provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, sections 62A.095, subdivision 2; and 256B.0913, subdivisions 12 and 14.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Pages 1 and 2, delete section 1 and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 62A.095, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [APPLICABILITY.] (a) No health plan shall be offered, sold, or issued to a resident of this state, or to cover a resident of this state, unless the health plan complies with subdivision 2.

(b) Health plans providing benefits under health care programs administered by the department of human services are not subject to the limits described in subdivision 2. These health plans are instead subject to the right of subrogation provisions under section 256B.37 and the lien provisions under sections 256.015, 256B.042, 256D.03, subdivision 8, and 256L.03, subdivision 6."

Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 4, delete "2" and insert "1"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law.

The report was adopted.