Journal of the House - 26th Day - Monday, March 26, 2001 - Top of Page 1159
[…] Page 15, delete lines 6 to 8 and insert:

"Subd. 7a. [DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY.] "Developmental disability" means developmental disability as defined in United States Code, title 42, section 6001(8)."

Page 16, line 15, delete "for 90 days,"

Page 16, line 17, delete the comma and insert "or"

Page 17, line 22, after "determines" insert "that" and delete "section 260C.141" and insert "subdivision 1"

Page 17, line 33, after "agency" insert ", where appropriate,"

Page 17, line 34, delete "where appropriate"

Page 18, line 10, after the period, insert "The responsible social services agency must also provide notice that an in-court hearing will not be held unless requested by a parent or guardian, foster parent, or the child."

Page 18, line 16, after the period, insert "Unless requested by a parent or guardian, foster parent, or child, no in-court hearing need be held in order for the court to make findings and issue an order under this paragraph."

Page 18, line 24, after "child" insert a comma