Journal of the House - 26th Day - Monday, March 26, 2001 - Top of Page 1159
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Jobs and Economic Development Finance without further recommendation.

The report was adopted.

Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1155, A bill for an act relating to insurance; requiring an affirmative provider consent to participate in a network under a category of coverage; requiring disclosure of changes in a provider's contract; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 62Q.74, subdivisions 2, 3, and 4; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 62Q.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 62Q.74, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [PROVIDER CONSENT REQUIRED.] (a) No network organization shall require a health care provider to participate in a network under a category of coverage that differs from the category or categories of coverage to which the existing contract between the network organization and the provider applies, without the affirmative consent of the provider obtained under subdivision 3.

(b) This section does not apply to situations in which the network organization wishes the provider to participate in a new or different plan or other arrangement within a category of coverage that is already provided for in an existing contract between the network organization and the provider.

(c) Compliance with this section may not be waived in a contract or otherwise.


Journal of the House - 26th Day - Monday, March 26, 2001 - Top of Page 1193

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 62Q.74, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

Subd. 3. [CONSENT PROCEDURE.] (a) The network organization, if it wishes to apply an existing contract with a provider to a different category of coverage, shall first notify the provider in writing. The written notice must include at least the following:

(1) the network organization's name, address, and telephone number, and the name of the specific network, if it differs from that of the network organization;

(2) a description of the proposed new category of coverage;

(3) the names of all payers expected by the network organization to use the network for the new category of coverage;

(4) the approximate number of current enrollees of the network organization in that category of coverage within the provider's geographical area;

(5) a disclosure of all contract terms of the proposed new category of coverage, including the discount or reduced fees, care guidelines, utilization review criteria, prior authorization process, and dispute resolution process;