Journal of the House - 26th Day - Monday, March 26, 2001 - Top of Page 1159
[…] health insurance; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, sections 256.01, subdivision 2; 256.9657, subdivision 2; 256B.055, subdivision 3a; 256B.056, subdivision 4; 256B.057, subdivisions 2, 9, and by adding a subdivision; 256B.0625, subdivisions 13, 13a, 18a, and 30; 256B.0635, subdivisions 1 and 2; 256B.69, subdivision 3a; 256B.75; 256J.31, subdivision 12; 256K.03, subdivision 1; 256K.07; 256L.02, subdivision 4; 256L.06, subdivision 3; 256L.07, subdivisions 1 and 3; and 256L.15, subdivision 1; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 256B; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2000, sections 256.01, subdivision 18; 256B.0635, subdivision 3; 256J.32, subdivision 7a; and 256L.15, subdivision 3.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 256.01, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [SPECIFIC POWERS.] Subject to the provisions of section 241.021, subdivision 2, the commissioner of human services shall:

(1) Administer and supervise all forms of public assistance provided for by state law and other welfare activities or services as are vested in the commissioner. Administration and supervision of human services activities or services includes, but is not limited to, assuring timely and accurate distribution of benefits, completeness of service, and quality program management. In addition to administering and supervising human services activities vested by law in the department, the commissioner shall have the authority to:

(a) require county agency participation in training and technical assistance programs to promote compliance with statutes, rules, federal laws, regulations, and policies governing human services;

(b) monitor, on an ongoing basis, the performance of county agencies in the operation and administration of human services, enforce compliance with statutes, rules, federal laws, regulations, and policies governing welfare services and promote excellence of administration and program operation;

(c) develop a quality control program or other monitoring program to review county performance and accuracy of benefit determinations;

(d) require county agencies to make an adjustment to the public assistance benefits issued to any individual consistent with federal law and regulation and state law and rule and to issue or recover benefits as appropriate;

(e) delay or deny payment of all or part of the state and federal share of benefits and administrative reimbursement according to the procedures set forth in section 256.017;

(f) make contracts with and grants to public and private agencies and organizations, both profit and nonprofit, and individuals, using appropriated funds; and