Journal of the House - 26th Day - Monday, March 26, 2001 - Top of Page 1159
[…] Page 2, lines 15 and 19, delete "2,000" and insert "1,300"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 966, A bill for an act relating to elections; increasing the penalty for certain voters who vote in the wrong precinct; changing certain recount requirements and procedures; changing provisions for meeting of presidential electors; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, sections 201.016, subdivision 1a; 204C.35; 204C.36, subdivisions 1 and 3; 208.06; 208.08; and 209.065.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 201.016, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:

Subd. 1a. [VIOLATIONS; PENALTY.] (a) The county auditor shall mail a violation notice to any voter who the county auditor can determine has voted in a precinct other than the precinct in which the voter maintains residence. The notice must be in the form provided by the secretary of state. The county auditor shall also change the status of the voter in the statewide registration system to "challenged" and the voter shall be required to provide proof of residence to either the county auditor or to the election judges in the voter's precinct before voting in the next election.