Journal of the House - 26th Day - Monday, March 26, 2001 - Top of Page 1159
[…] The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 26th Day - Monday, March 26, 2001 - Top of Page 1171

Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 857, A bill for an act relating to elections; requiring picture identification before registering on election day or voting; requiring additional information for registration; limiting use of certain information; requiring report of certain felony convictions; providing for rulemaking; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, sections 201.061, subdivision 3; 201.071, subdivisions 1, 3, and by adding subdivisions; 201.091, subdivision 4; 201.155; and 204C.10.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 201.061, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

Subd. 3. [ELECTION DAY REGISTRATION.] An individual who is eligible to vote may register on election day by appearing in person at the polling place for the precinct in which the individual maintains residence, by completing a registration card, making an oath in the form prescribed by the secretary of state and providing proof of residence. An individual may prove identity and residence for purposes of registering by:

(1) showing a driver's license or Minnesota identification card issued pursuant to section 171.07;

(2) showing any picture identification document approved by the secretary of state as proper identification;

(3) showing an identification card issued by the tribal government of a tribe recognized by the Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior, that contains the name, address, signature, and picture of the individual;

(4) showing one of the following:

(i) a current valid student picture identification card from a post-secondary educational institution in Minnesota, if a list of students from that institution has been prepared under section 135A.17 and certified to the county auditor in the manner provided in rules of the secretary of state; or

(ii) a current student fee statement that contains the student's valid address in the precinct together with a picture identification card; or

(4) (5) showing a picture identification card or document listed in clause (1), (2), (3), or (4), and proving current residence in the precinct by having a voter who is registered to vote in the precinct sign an oath in the presence of the election judge vouching that the voter personally knows that the individual is a resident of the precinct. A voter who has been vouched for on election day may not sign a proof of residence oath vouching for any other individual on that election day.

A county, school district, or municipality may require that an election judge responsible for election day registration initial each completed registration card.