Journal of the House - 30th Day - Wednesday, April 4, 2001 - Top of Page 1583
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.

The report was adopted.

McElroy from the Committee on Jobs and Economic Development Finance to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1619, A bill for an act relating to housing; providing funding for existing and new housing programs; creating housing programs; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 462A.201, subdivision 2; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 462A.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 462A.201, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [LOW-INCOME HOUSING.] (a) The agency may, in consultation with the advisory committee, use money from the housing trust fund account for operational costs for providing permanent housing and to provide loans or grants for projects for the development, construction, acquisition, preservation, and rehabilitation of low-income rental and limited equity cooperative housing units, including temporary and transitional housing, and homes for ownership. For purposes of this section, "transitional housing" means housing that is provided for a limited duration not exceeding 24 months, except that up to one-third of the residents may live in the housing for up to 36 months.