Journal of the House - 30th Day - Wednesday, April 4, 2001 - Top of Page 1583
[…] Page 1, line 6, delete everything after "subdivision" and insert a period

Page 1, delete line 7

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 30th Day - Wednesday, April 4, 2001 - Top of Page 1602

Tuma from the Committee on Crime Prevention to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1314, A bill for an act relating to transportation; making seat belt violation by a minor a primary offense; amending Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 169.686, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 2, line 1, delete "paragraph (a)" and insert "this section"

Page 2, after line 5, insert:

"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 169.686, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [SEAT BELT EXEMPTIONS.] This section shall not apply to:

(1) a person driving a passenger vehicle in reverse;

(2) a person riding in a seat in which all the seating positions equipped with safety belts are occupied by other persons;

(3) a person who is in possession of a written certificate from a licensed physician verifying that because of medical unfitness or physical disability the person is unable to wear a seat belt;

(4) a person who is actually engaged in work that requires the person to alight from and reenter a passenger vehicle at frequent intervals and who, while engaged in that work, does not drive or travel in that vehicle at a speed exceeding 25 miles per hour;

(5) a rural mail carrier of the United States Postal Service while in the performance of duties;

(6) a person driving or riding in a passenger vehicle manufactured before January 1, 1965; and

(7) a person driving or riding in a pickup truck, as defined in section 168.011, subdivision 29, while engaged in normal farming work or activity."

Renumber the sections in sequence

Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 4, delete "subdivision" and insert "subdivisions" and before the period, insert ", 2"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Finance.