Journal of the House - 71st Day - Monday, March 8, 2004 - Top of Page 4909
[…] Page 5, strike line 31

 

Page 5, line 32, strike "Index" and insert "the amount set for an individual in clause (1)"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Capital Investment.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2275, A bill for an act relating to peace officers; clarifying when a peace officer may recoup attorney fees and costs in a civilian complaint proceeding; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 471.44, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, line 14, strike "probable"

 

Page 1, line 15, strike everything before "not" and insert "a finding that the complaint is sustained by the authority, and if the complaint is subsequently"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Smith from the Committee on Judiciary Policy and Finance to which was referred: