Journal of the House - 71st Day - Monday, March 8, 2004 - Top of Page 4909
[…] SUSPENSION OF RULES

 

Westrom moved that the rules be so far suspended that S. F. No. 2182 be substituted for H. F. No. 1743 and that the House File be indefinitely postponed. The motion prevailed.

 

 

REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

 

 

Boudreau from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 352, A bill for an act relating to health; requiring parental consent for certain medical treatment; permitting parental access to minor's medical records; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 121A.22, subdivision 2; 144.335, subdivision 1; 144.342; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 144.343, subdivision 1; 144.3441.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 3, delete section 3, and insert:

 

"Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 144.343, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. [MINOR'S CONSENT VALID.] Any minor may give effective consent for medical, mental and other health services to determine the presence of or to treat pregnancy and conditions associated therewith, venereal disease, alcohol and other drug abuse, and the consent of no other person is required, if the minor is a victim of incest, as defined by section 609.365. If a minor gives consent for health services as provided in this subdivision, the minor's parents must not have access to the minor's health records without expressed authorization from the minor.