Journal of the House - 71st Day - Monday, March 8, 2004 - Top of Page 4909
[…] Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 3, delete "the" and delete "enterprise fund" and insert "projects"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Hackbarth from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2365, A bill for an act relating to the environment; providing for enforcement for certain aboveground petroleum storage tanks; modifying field citations procedures for petroleum storage tanks; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 115.071, subdivision 7; Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 116.073, subdivisions 1, 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 115.071, subdivision 7, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 7. [UNDERGROUND AND ABOVEGROUND STORAGE TANKS; RED TAGS.] (a) The commissioner may issue a red tag for failure to have the regulated underground tank system or aboveground tank facility protected from corrosion, failure to have spill and overfill protection, or failure to have a leak detection method in place. A red tag may also be issued for underground storage tank system or aboveground tank facility violations if an enforcement action, including, but not limited to, a citation as defined in section 116.073, subdivision 1, has been issued and the violations are not corrected. Upon discovery of a violation at a facility with an underground storage tank system or aboveground tank facility, the commissioner shall affix a red tag, in plain view, to the fill pipe cap of the tank system that provides notice that delivery of petroleum products to the tank system is prohibited. When the red tag is issued, agency staff must determine the product level in the tank.


Journal of the House - 71st Day - Monday, March 8, 2004 - Top of Page 4928

(b) No owner or operator of a facility having an underground storage tank system or aboveground tank facility shall fill or allow the filling of a tank with a petroleum product while a red tag is affixed to the fill pipe cap of the tank system.

 

(c) A person shall not remove, deface, alter, or otherwise tamper with a red tag so that the information contained on the tag is not legible.

 

(d) A red tag may not be removed until the commissioner has inspected the underground storage tank system or aboveground tank facility and established that it is no longer in violation. After making that determination, the commissioner shall remove the red tag within 24 hours or as soon as reasonably possible. Upon agreement by the commissioner, the red tag may also be removed by an agency-certified installer who provides documentation to the commissioner that the violation for which the system was red-tagged has been corrected.