STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] repealing Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 204C.05, subdivisions 1a, 1b;
205.175; 205A.09.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on State Government Finance.
The report was adopted.
Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan
Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1913, A bill for an act relating to highways;
providing for county board approval of certain preliminary plats and initial
plat filings; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 505.03, subdivision 2;
repealing Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 162.02, subdivisions 8, 8a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 505.03, subdivision 2, is amended to
read:
Subd. 2. [PLAT
APPROVAL; ROAD REVIEW.] (a) Any proposed preliminary plat in a city, town, or
county, which includes lands abutting upon any existing or established trunk
highway or proposed highway which has been designated by a centerline order
filed in the office of the county recorder shall first be presented by the
city, town, or county to the commissioner of transportation for written
comments and recommendations.
Preliminary plats in a city or town involving both a trunk highway and a
highway under county jurisdiction shall be submitted by the city or town to the
county highway engineer as provided in paragraphs (b) and, (c),
and (d) and to the commissioner of transportation. Plats shall be submitted by the city, town,
or county to the commissioner of transportation for review at least 30 days
prior to the home rule charter or statutory city, town or county taking final
action on the preliminary plat. The
commissioner of transportation shall submit the written comments and
recommendations to the city, town, or county within 30 days after receipt by
the commissioner of such a plat. Final
action on such plat by the city, town, or county shall not be taken until after
these required comments and recommendations have been received or until the
30-day period has elapsed.
(b) Any proposed preliminary plat or initial plat filing that
includes land located in a city or town bordering an existing or proposed
county road, highway, or county state-aid highway that is designated on a map
or county highway plan filed in the office of the county recorder or registrar
of titles, must be submitted by the city or town to the county engineer within
five business days after receipt by the city or town of the preliminary plat or
initial plat filing for written comments and recommendations. The county engineer's review shall be
limited to factors of county significance in conformance with adopted county
guidelines developed through a public hearing or a comprehensive planning