Journal of the House - 74th Day - Monday, March 15, 2004 - Top of Page 5153
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 74th Day - Monday, March 15, 2004 - Top of Page 5168

Erhardt from the Committee on Transportation Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 985, A bill for an act relating to traffic regulations; increasing maximum gross weight for certain vehicles and combinations on noninterstate trunk highways; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 169.824, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, line 18, after "axles" insert "while exclusively engaged in hauling livestock"

 

Page 1, line 19, after "highways" insert ", if the vehicle has a permit under section 169.86, subdivision 5, paragraph (j)"

 

Page 2, after line 9, insert:

 

"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2003 Supplement, section 169.86, subdivision 5, is amended to read: