Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Thursday, April 3, 2003 - Top of Page 1153
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Transportation Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Boudreau from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1095, A bill for an act relating to human services; extending the deadline for commencing construction for previously approved moratorium projects; providing for expired and canceled proposals; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 144A.073, by adding subdivisions.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Thursday, April 3, 2003 - Top of Page 1198

Page 1, line 18, delete "A"

 

Page 1, delete lines 19 to 26 and insert "The commissioner shall monitor the status of projects approved under this section to identify, in consultation with each facility with an approved project, if projects will be canceled or will expire. For projects that have been canceled or have expired, if originally approved after June 30, 2001, the commissioner's approval authority for the estimated annual state cost to medical assistance shall carry forward and shall be available for the issuance of a new moratorium round later in that fiscal year or in either of the following two fiscal years."

 

Page 2, delete lines 1 to 14

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Swenson from the Committee on Agriculture Policy to which was referred: