Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Thursday, April 3, 2003 - Top of Page 1153
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Krinkie from the Committee on Capital Investment to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 575, A bill for an act relating to state government; putting a limit on the amount to be spent on art in state-financed buildings; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 16B.35, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, line 19, after the period, insert "No more than ten percent of the total amount available each fiscal year under this subdivision may be used for administrative expenses, either by the commissioner of administration or by any other entity to whom the commissioner delegates administrative authority."

 

Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 3, after the semicolon, insert "limiting administrative expenses;"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

The report was adopted.