Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Thursday, April 3, 2003 - Top of Page 1153
[…] Page 1, line 6, after "2" insert "; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 13D"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law without further recommendation.

 

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Thursday, April 3, 2003 - Top of Page 1166

Boudreau from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 572, A bill for an act relating to human services; expanding adult foster care license capacity; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 245A.11, subdivision 2a.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, line 2, delete "fifth" and insert "sixth"

 

Page 2, line 5, after the comma, insert "or other health condition,"

 

Page 2, after line 9, insert:

 

"(e) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), the commissioner may issue an adult foster care license with a capacity of six adults when the capacity is recommended by the county licensing agency of the county in which the facility is located and if the recommendation verifies that:

 

(1) the facility meets the physical environment requirements in the adult foster care licensing rule;

 

(2) the six-bed living arrangement is specified for each resident in the resident's: (i) individualized plan of care; (ii) individual service plan under section 256B.092, subdivision 1b, if required; or (iii) individual resident placement agreement under Minnesota Rules, part 9555.5105, subpart 19, if required; and

 

(3) the license holder obtains written and signed informed consent from each resident or each resident's legal representative documenting the resident's informed choice to living in the home and that the resident's refusal to consent would not have resulted in service termination."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Krinkie from the Committee on Capital Investment to which was referred: