Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Thursday, April 3, 2003 - Top of Page 1153
[…] Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 6, delete "proprosing" and insert "proposing"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Education Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 800, A bill for an act relating to public safety; regulating permitted fireworks; authorizing certain licensing fees; limiting local regulation; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 624.20, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, line 15, delete "not to exceed $......."

 

Page 2, line 16, after the period, insert "The annual license fee of each retail seller that is in the business of selling only the items authorized under paragraph (c) may not exceed $350, and the annual license of each other retail seller may not exceed $100."

 

Page 2, after line 17, insert:

 

"(1) impose any fee or charge, other than the fee authorized by this paragraph, on the retail sale of items authorized under paragraph (c);"

 

Page 2, line 18, delete "(1)" and insert "(2)" and before "the" insert "or restrict"