Journal of the House - 34th Day - Monday, April 7, 2003 - Top of Page 1223
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Policy and Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 293, A bill for an act relating to municipalities; allowing the prescribing of certain fees by a fee schedule; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 462.353, subdivision 4.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 462.353, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4. [FEES.] A municipality may prescribe fees sufficient to defray the costs incurred by it in reviewing, investigating, and administering an application for an amendment to an official control established pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364 or an application for a permit or other approval required under an official control established pursuant to those sections. Except as provided in subdivision 4a, fees as prescribed must be by ordinance and. Fees must be fair, reasonable, and proportionate to the actual cost of the service for which the fee is imposed. A municipality shall adopt management and accounting procedures to ensure that fees are maintained and used only for the purpose for which they are collected.

 

If a dispute arises over a specific fee imposed by a municipality related to a specific application, the amount of the fee must be deposited and held in escrow, and the person aggrieved by the fee may appeal under section 462.361. An approved application may proceed as if the fee had been paid, pending a decision on the appeal.


Journal of the House - 34th Day - Monday, April 7, 2003 - Top of Page 1241

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 462.353, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 4a.