STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] maintenance of peace officer and firefighter memorials; proposing coding for
new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 290.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Policy and Finance.
The report was adopted.
Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan
Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 293, A bill for an act relating to municipalities;
allowing the prescribing of certain fees by a fee schedule; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 462.353, subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 462.353, subdivision 4, is amended to
read:
Subd. 4. [FEES.] A
municipality may prescribe fees sufficient to defray the costs incurred by it
in reviewing, investigating, and administering an application for an amendment
to an official control established pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364 or
an application for a permit or other approval required under an official control
established pursuant to those sections.
Except as provided in subdivision 4a, fees as prescribed must be
by ordinance and. Fees
must be fair, reasonable, and proportionate to the actual cost of the service
for which the fee is imposed. A
municipality shall adopt management and accounting procedures to ensure that
fees are maintained and used only for the purpose for which they are collected.
If a dispute arises over a specific fee imposed by a
municipality related to a specific application, the amount of the fee must be
deposited and held in escrow, and the person aggrieved by the fee may appeal
under section 462.361. An approved
application may proceed as if the fee had been paid, pending a decision on the appeal.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2002, section 462.353, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 4a. [FEE
SCHEDULE ALLOWED.] A municipality that collects an annual cumulative
total of $5,000 or less in fees under this section may prescribe the