Journal of the House - 40th Day - Tuesday, April 22, 2003 - Top of Page 1795
[…] (i) The conditions of payment for services under this subdivision are the same as the conditions specified in rules adopted under chapter 256B governing the medical assistance program, unless otherwise provided by statute or rule.

 

Sec. 65. [256D.031] [GAMC CO-PAYMENTS AND COINSURANCE.]

 

Subdivision 1. [CO-PAYMENTS AND COINSURANCE.] (a) Except as provided in subdivision 2, the general assistance medical care benefit plan under section 256D.03, subdivision 3, shall include the following co-payments for all recipients effective for services provided on or after October 1, 2003:

 

(1) $3 per nonpreventive visit. For purposes of this subdivision, a visit means an episode of service which is required because of a recipient's symptoms, diagnosis, or established illness, and which is delivered in an ambulatory setting by a physician or physician ancillary, chiropractor, podiatrist, nurse midwife, mental health professional, advanced practice nurse, physical therapist, occupational therapist, speech therapist, audiologist, optician, or optometrist;

 

(2) $25 for eyeglasses;

 

(3) $25 for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room; and

 

(4) $3 per brand-name drug prescription and $1 per generic drug prescription, subject to a $20 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments.

 

(b) Recipients of general assistance medical care are responsible for all co-payments in this subdivision.

 

Subd. 2. [EXCEPTIONS.] Co-payments shall be subject to the following exceptions:

 

(1) children under the age of 21;

 

(2) pregnant women for services that relate to the pregnancy or any other medical condition that may complicate the pregnancy;

 

(3) recipients expected to reside for at least 30 days in a hospital, nursing home, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded;

 

(4) recipients receiving hospice care;

 

(5) 100 percent federally funded services provided by an Indian health service;

 

(6) emergency services;

 

(7) family planning services;

 

(8) services that are paid by Medicare, resulting in the general assistance medical care program paying for the coinsurance and deductible; and

 

(9) co-payments that exceed one per day per provider for nonpreventive office visits, eyeglasses, and nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room.


Journal of the House - 40th Day - Tuesday, April 22, 2003 - Top of Page 1926