Journal of the House - 40th Day - Tuesday, April 22, 2003 - Top of Page 1795
[…] (16) requirements for basic first aid training, which must include the Heimlich maneuver and procedures for dealing with obstructed airways, shock, bleeding, and seizures.

 

(b) Districts are encouraged to use the model policy developed by the Minnesota school boards association, the department of public safety, and the department of children, families, and learning, as well as the current edition of the "National Standards for School Transportation," in developing safety policies. Each district shall review its policy annually to ensure that it conforms to law.

 

Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. [DEFINITIONS.] For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

 

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:


Journal of the House - 40th Day - Tuesday, April 22, 2003 - Top of Page 2489

(1) the sum of: