STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] shall determine a statewide and county-by-county food stamp program
participation rate. The commissioner
may designate a different agency to administer the food stamp program in a
county if the agency administering the program fails to increase the food stamp
program participation rate among families or eligible individuals, or comply
with all federal laws and regulations governing the food stamp program. The
commissioner shall review agency performance annually to determine compliance
with this paragraph.
(c) A person who commits any of the following acts has
violated section 256.98 or 609.821, or both, and is subject to both the
criminal and civil penalties provided under those sections:
(1) obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person
to obtain by means of a willful statement or misrepresentation, or intentional
concealment of a material fact, food stamps or vouchers issued according to
sections 145.891 to 145.897 to which the person is not entitled or in an amount
greater than that to which that person is entitled or which specify nutritional
supplements to which that person is not entitled; or
(2) presents or causes to be presented, coupons or vouchers
issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 for payment or redemption
knowing them to have been received, transferred or used in a manner contrary to
existing state or federal law; or
(3) willfully uses, possesses, or transfers food stamp coupons,
authorization to purchase cards or vouchers issued according to sections
145.891 to 145.897 in any manner contrary to existing state or federal law,
rules, or regulations; or
(4) buys or sells food stamp coupons, authorization to purchase
cards, other assistance transaction devices, vouchers issued according to
sections 145.891 to 145.897, or any food obtained through the redemption of
vouchers issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 for cash or
consideration other than eligible food.
(d) A peace officer or welfare fraud investigator may
confiscate food stamps, authorization to purchase cards, or other assistance transaction
devices found in the possession of any person who is neither a recipient of the