Journal of the House - 40th Day - Tuesday, April 22, 2003 - Top of Page 1795
[…] The model shall include the provision of tribal waiver case management, assessment for personal care assistance, and administrative requirements otherwise carried out by counties but shall not include tribal financial eligibility determination for medical assistance.


Journal of the House - 40th Day - Tuesday, April 22, 2003 - Top of Page 2016

Sec. 28. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 256B.092, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 1a. [CASE MANAGEMENT ADMINISTRATION AND SERVICES.] (a) The administrative functions of case management provided to or arranged for a person include:

 

(1) intake review of eligibility for services;

 

(2) diagnosis screening;

 

(3) screening intake;

 

(4) service authorization diagnosis;

 

(5) review of eligibility for services the completion and authorization of services based upon an individualized service plan; and

 

(6) responding to requests for conciliation conferences and appeals according to section 256.045 made by the person, the person's legal guardian or conservator, or the parent if the person is a minor.

 

(b) Case management service activities provided to or arranged for a person include:

 

(1) development of the individual service plan;

 

(2) informing the individual or the individual's legal guardian or conservator, or parent if the person is a minor, of service options;

 

(3) consulting with relevant medical experts or service providers;

 

(3) (4) assisting the person in the identification of potential providers;

 

(4) (5) assisting the person to access services;

 

(5) (6) coordination of services, if coordination is not provided by another service provider;

 

(6) (7) evaluation and monitoring of the services identified in the plan; and

 

(7) (8) annual reviews of service plans and services provided.

 

(c) Case management administration and service activities that are provided to the person with mental retardation or a related condition shall be provided directly by county agencies or under contract.

 

(d) Case managers are responsible for the administrative duties and service provisions listed in paragraphs (a) and (b). Case managers shall collaborate with consumers, families, legal representatives, and relevant medical experts and service providers in the development and annual review of the individualized service and habilitation plans.

 

(e) The department of human services shall offer ongoing education in case management to case managers.