<HR><a name=121></a><center><b>Journal of the House - 6th Day - Tuesday, May 27, 2003 - Top of Page 121</b></center><HR><p>
[…] Sec. 33.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 169.798, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

      Subd. 4.  [ATTESTATION OF INSURANCE REQUIRED.] Every owner, when applying for motor vehicle or motorcycle registration, reregistration, or transfer of ownership, must attest that the motor vehicle or motorcycle is covered by an insurance policy.

 

      Sec. 34.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 169.826, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

      Subdivision 1.  [WINTER INCREASE AMOUNTS.] The limitations provided in sections 169.822 to 169.829 are increased:

 

      (1) by ten percent between the dates set by the commissioner for each zone established by the commissioner based on a freezing index model each winter, statewide;.

 

      (2) by ten percent between the dates set by the commissioner based on a freezing index model each winter, in the zone bounded as follows:  beginning at Pigeon River in the northeast corner of Minnesota; thence in a southwesterly direction along the north shore of Lake Superior to the northeastern city limits of Duluth; thence along the eastern and southern city limits of Duluth to the junction with trunk highway No. 210; thence westerly along trunk highway No. 210 to the junction with trunk highway No. 10; thence northwesterly along trunk highway No. 10 to the Minnesota-North Dakota border; thence northerly along that border to the Minnesota-Canadian Border; thence easterly along said Border to Lake Superior; and

 

      (3) Subd. 1a.  [HARVEST SEASON INCREASE AMOUNT.] The limitations provided in sections 169.822 to 169.829 are increased by ten percent from the beginning of harvest to November 30 each year for the movement of sugar beets, carrots, and potatoes from the field of harvest to the point of the first unloading.  Transfer of the product from a farm vehicle or small farm trailer, within the meaning of chapter 168, to another vehicle is not considered to be the first unloading.  The commissioner shall not issue permits under this clause subdivision if to do so will result in a loss of federal highway funding to the state.

 

      Sec. 35.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 169.826, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

      Subd. 1b.  [NINE-TON COUNTY ROADS.] Despite the provisions of subdivision 5 and sections 169.824, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), clause (2), and 169.832, subdivision 11, a vehicle or combination of vehicles with a gross vehicle weight up to 88,000 pounds may be operated on a nine-ton county road, consistent with the increases