STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] a bona fide medical purpose.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective August 1, 2005, and applies to crimes committed on or
after that date.
Sec. 20. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 609.353, is amended to read:
609.353 [JURISDICTION.]
A violation or attempted violation of section 609.342, 609.343,
609.344, 609.345, 609.3451, 609.3453, or 609.352 may be prosecuted in
any jurisdiction in which the violation originates or terminates.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective August 1, 2005, and applies to crimes committed on or
after that date.
Sec. 21. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 609.485, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS
PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in
subdivision 4:
(1) escapes while held pursuant to a lawful arrest, in lawful
custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody
on an allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act;
(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a charge
or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an institution in which the latter
is confined, anything usable in making such escape, with intent that it shall
be so used;
(3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or conviction
of a crime, intentionally permits the other to escape;
(4) escapes while in a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of
not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency of a crime against
the person, as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person
may be charged with or convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this
clause; or
(5) escapes while in a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order under section
253B.185 or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 526.10; or
(6) escapes while on pass status or provisional discharge
according to section 253B.18.
For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful
custody" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or absconding
after removing an electronic monitoring device from the person's body.
[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This
section is effective August 1, 2005, and applies to crimes committed on or