STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] (2) for a canoe, kayak, sailboat, sailboard, paddle boat, or
rowing shell 19 feet in length or less, the fee is $7 $14;
(3) for a watercraft 19 feet in length or less used by a nonprofit
corporation for teaching boat and water safety, the fee is as provided in
subdivision 4;
(4) for a watercraft owned by a dealer under a dealer's
license, the fee is as provided in subdivision 5;
(5) for a personal watercraft, the fee is $25 $37.50;
and
(6) for a watercraft less than 17 feet in length, other than a
watercraft listed in clauses (1) to (5), the fee is $12 $24.
Sec. 58. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [WATERCRAFT
OVER 19 FEET.] Except as provided in subdivisions 3, 4, and 5, the watercraft
license fee:
(1) for a watercraft more than 19 feet but less than 26 feet in
length is $30 $45;
(2) for a watercraft 26 feet but less than 40 feet in length is
$45 $67.50; and
(3) for a watercraft 40 feet in length or longer is $60 $90.
Sec. 59. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [WATERCRAFT
OVER 19 FEET FOR HIRE.] The license fee for a watercraft more than 19 feet in
length for hire with an operator is $50 $100 each.
Sec. 60. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [WATERCRAFT
USED BY NONPROFIT CORPORATION FOR TEACHING.] The watercraft license fee for a
watercraft used by a nonprofit organization for teaching boat and water safety
is $3 $6 each.
Sec. 61. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. [DEALER'S
LICENSE.] There is no separate fee for watercraft owned by a dealer under a
dealer's license. The fee for a
dealer's license is $45 $67.50.
Sec. 62. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. [TRANSFER OR
DUPLICATE LICENSE.] The fee to transfer a watercraft license or be issued a
duplicate license is $3 $6.
Sec. 63. Minnesota
Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 11.
[REFUNDS.] The commissioner may issue a refund on a license or title,
not including any issuing fees paid under subdivision 8 or section 84.027,
subdivision 15, paragraph (a), clause (3), or 86B.870, subdivision 1, paragraph
(b), if the refund request is received within 12 months of the original license
or title and:
(1) the watercraft was licensed or titled incorrectly by the
commissioner or the deputy registrar;
(2) the customer was incorrectly charged a title fee; or
(3) the watercraft was licensed or titled twice, once by the
dealer and once by the customer.
Sec. 64. [86B.706]