Journal of the House - 78th Day - Monday, February 18, 2008 - Top of Page 7689
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, line 1, delete "2007" and insert "2008"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Eken from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 863, A bill for an act relating to global warming and the environment; requiring adoption of California standards regarding low emission vehicles; providing for updates to the standards as necessary to comply with the federal Clean Air Act; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 116.07, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 116.07, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2. Adoption of standards. (a) The Pollution Control Agency shall improve air quality by promoting, in the most practicable way possible, the use of energy sources and waste disposal methods which produce or emit the least air contaminants consistent with the agency's overall goal of reducing all forms of pollution. The agency shall also adopt standards of air quality, including maximum allowable standards of emission of air contaminants from motor vehicles, recognizing that due to variable factors, no single standard of purity of air is applicable to all areas of the state. In adopting standards the Pollution Control Agency shall give due recognition to the fact that the quantity or characteristics of air contaminants or the duration of their presence in the atmosphere, which may cause air pollution in one area of the state, may cause less or not cause any air pollution in another area of the state, and it shall take into consideration in this connection such factors, including others which it may deem proper, as existing physical conditions, zoning classifications, topography, prevailing wind directions and velocities, and the fact that a standard of air quality which may be proper as to an essentially residential area of the state, may not be proper as to a highly developed industrial area of the state. Such standards of air quality shall be premised upon scientific knowledge of causes as well as effects based on technically substantiated criteria and commonly accepted practices. No local government unit shall set standards of air quality which are more stringent than those set by the Pollution Control Agency.


Journal of the House - 78th Day - Monday, February 18, 2008 - Top of Page 7691

(b) The Pollution Control Agency shall adopt rules, as authorized under the federal Clean Air Act, United States Code, title 42, section 7507, to regulate emission standards of motor vehicles sold in this state.