Journal of the House - 78th Day - Monday, February 18, 2008 - Top of Page 7689
[…] Page 2, line 2, delete "under" and insert "until"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Mullery from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1948, A bill for an act relating to public defense; providing for public defender representation for juveniles, children in need of protection, and other persons; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 260C.163, subdivision 3; 260C.331, subdivision 3; 611.14; 611.16; 611.18.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 260C.163, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. Appointment of counsel. (a) The child, parent, guardian or custodian has the right to effective assistance of counsel in connection with a proceeding in juvenile court.

 

(b) Except in proceedings where the sole basis for the petition is habitual truancy, if the child, parent, guardian, or custodian desires counsel but is unable to employ it, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the child who is ten years of age or older or the parents or guardian in any case in which it feels that such an appointment is appropriate pursuant to section 611.14.


Journal of the House - 78th Day - Monday, February 18, 2008 - Top of Page 7694

(c) In any proceeding where the sole basis for the petition is habitual truancy, the child, parent, guardian, and custodian do not have the right to appointment of a public defender or other counsel at public expense. However, before any out-of-home placement, including foster care or inpatient treatment, can be ordered, the court must appoint a public defender or other counsel at public expense in accordance with paragraph (b) for the child in accordance with section 611.14, paragraph (a), clause (4).

 

(d) Counsel for the child shall not also act as the child's guardian ad litem.

 

(e) In any proceeding where the subject of a petition for a child in need of protection or services is not represented by an attorney, the court shall determine the child's preferences regarding the proceedings, if the child is of suitable age to express a preference.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective January 1, 2009.

 

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 260C.331, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. Court expenses.