Journal of the House - 24th Day - Monday, March 5, 2007 - Top of Page 705
[…] H. F. No. 309, A bill for an act relating to taxation; adjusting long-term care insurance credit; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 290.0672, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Thissen from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 313, A bill for an act relating to human services; establishing a home care tax credit; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 256B.0911, subdivision 3; 256B.0917, by adding a subdivision; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 290.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 256B.0911, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. Long-term care consultation team. (a) A long-term care consultation team shall be established by the county board of commissioners. Each local consultation team shall consist of at least one social worker and at least one public health nurse from their respective county agencies. The board may designate public health or social services as the lead agency for long-term care consultation services. If a county does not have a public health nurse available, it may request approval from the commissioner to assign a county registered nurse with at least one year experience in home care to participate on the team. Two or more counties may collaborate to establish a joint local consultation team or teams.

 

(b) The team is responsible for providing long-term care consultation services to all persons located in the county who request the services, regardless of eligibility for Minnesota health care programs.

 

(c) For applicants for a credit under section 290.0678, the team must certify in accordance with procedures established by the commissioner that the care provided by the caregiver:

 

(1) qualifies as personal care assistant services under section 256B.0655, subdivision 2;