STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page
1, line 24, after "recreation" insert ", including all
nonmotorized and motorized vehicle use, including all-terrain vehicles,
off-road motorcycles, and snowmobiles"
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections.
The report was adopted.
Otremba
from the Committee on Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs to
which was referred:
H. F.
No. 3344, A bill for an act relating to veterans; changing veteran's preference
provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 43A.11, subdivision 7;
197.455, subdivision 8.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Page
1, after line 4, insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
43A.11, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. Creation. Recognizing that training and experience in
the military services of the government and loyalty and sacrifice for the
government are qualifications of merit which cannot be readily assessed by
examination, a veteran's preference shall be available pursuant to this section
and section 197.455 to a veteran as defined in section 197.447."
Page
1, line 19, delete "the higher rated"
Page
1, line 20, delete "person" and insert "among the top
half of qualifying persons"
Page
2, line 2, delete "and 2" and insert "to 3"
Renumber
the sections in sequence
Correct
the title numbers accordingly
With