STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] finance committees of the legislature on how to significantly improve students'
academic achievement.
(d)
The advisory task force expires on February 16, 2009.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment."
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Mullery
from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 3474, A bill for an act relating to mortgages; redemption period; providing
for notice of sale; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 582.032,
subdivision 2.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
582.032, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd.
7. Hearing;
evidence; order. At the hearing on
the summons and complaint or order to show cause, the court shall enter an
order reducing the mortgagor's redemption period as provided in subdivision 2
or 3, as applicable, if evidence is presented supporting the allegations in the
complaint or motion and no appearance is made to oppose the relief sought. An affidavit by the sheriff or a deputy
sheriff of the county in which the mortgaged premises are located, or of a
building inspector, zoning administrator, housing official, or other municipal
or county official having jurisdiction over the mortgaged premises, stating
that the mortgaged premises are not actually occupied and further setting forth
any of the following supporting facts, is prima facie evidence of abandonment:
(1)
windows or entrances to the premises are boarded up or closed off, or multiple
window panes are broken and unrepaired;
(2)
doors to the premises are smashed through, broken off, unhinged, or
continuously unlocked;
(3)
gas, electric, or water service to the premises has been terminated;
(4)
rubbish, trash, or debris has accumulated on the mortgaged premises;
(5)
the police or sheriff's office has received at least two reports of trespassers
on the premises, or of vandalism or other illegal acts being committed on the
premises; or
(6)
the premises are deteriorating and are either below or are in imminent danger
of falling below minimum community standards for public safety and sanitation.
An
affidavit of the party foreclosing the mortgage or holding the sheriff's
certificate, or one of their agents or contractors, stating any of the above
supporting facts, and that the affiant has changed locks on the mortgaged
premises under section 582.031 and that for a period of ten days no party
having a legal possessory right has requested entrance to the premises, is also
prima facie evidence of abandonment.
Either affidavit described above, or an affidavit from any other person