STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 168.33, and Minnesota Rules, chapter 7406, apply to the office. The office move must take place by December
31, 2008.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment."
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Atkins
from the Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 3146, A bill for an act relating to consumer protection; modifying
restrictions on the collection and use of Social Security numbers; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 325E.59, subdivision 3, by adding a
subdivision; Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, section 325E.59, subdivision
1.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement,
section 325E.59, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. Generally. (a) A person or entity, not including a
government entity, may not do any of the following:
(1)
publicly post or publicly display in any manner an individual's Social Security
number. "Publicly post" or "publicly display" means to
intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public;
(2)
print an individual's Social Security number on any card required for the
individual to access products or services provided by the person or entity;
(3)