STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee
on Finance without further recommendation.
The report was adopted.
Eken
from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 3032, A bill for an act relating to state lands; modifying Minnesota
critical habitat private sector matching account; modifying outdoor recreation
system; adding to and deleting from state parks, recreation areas, and forests;
providing for public and private sales, conveyances, and exchanges of certain
state land; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 84.943, subdivision 5;
86A.04; 86A.08, subdivision 1.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
84.943, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd.
5. Pledges
and contributions. The commissioner
of natural resources may accept contributions and pledges to the critical
habitat private sector matching account.
A pledge that is made contingent on an appropriation is acceptable and
shall be reported with other pledges as required in this section. The commissioner may agree to match a
contribution contingent on a future appropriation. In the budget request for each biennium, the
commissioner shall report the balance of contributions in the account and the
amount that has been pledged for payment in the succeeding two calendar years.
Money
in the account is appropriated to the commissioner of natural resources only
for the direct acquisition or improvement of land or interests in land as
provided in section 84.944. To the
extent of available appropriations other than bond proceeds, the money matched
to the nongame wildlife management account may be used for the management of
nongame wildlife projects as specified in section 290.431. Acquisition includes: (1) purchase of land or an interest in land
by the commissioner; or (2) acceptance by the commissioner of gifts of land or
interests in land as program projects.
Sec.
2. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
86A.04, is amended to read:
86A.04 COMPOSITION OF SYSTEM.
The
outdoor recreation system shall consist of all state parks; state recreation
areas; state trails established pursuant to sections 84.029, subdivision 2,