Journal of the House - 28th
[…] Statutes, chapter 3."
With the recommendation that
when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
Eken from the Committee on
Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:
H. F. No. 904, A bill for an
act relating to state lands; modifying land acquisition requirements; modifying
land owners' bill of rights; modifying recordation requirements for mineral
interests; adding to and deleting from state parks; authorizing public and
private sales and conveyances of certain state lands; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2006, sections 84.0272, subdivision 3; 84.0274, subdivision 5; 93.55,
subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with
the following amendments:
Delete everything after the
enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2006, section 84.0272, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Minimal value acquisition. (a)
Notwithstanding subdivision 1, if the commissioner determines that lands or
interests in land have a value less than $5,000 $100,000, the
commissioner may acquire the lands for the value determined by the commissioner
without an appraisal. The commissioner shall make the determination based upon
available information including, but not limited to:
Journal of the House - 28th
Day - Tuesday, March 13, 2007 - Top of Page 991
(1) the
most recent assessed market value of the land or interests in land as
determined by the county assessor of the county in which the land or interests
in land is located;
(2) a
sale price of the land or interests in land, provided the sale occurred within
the past year;
(3)
the sale prices of comparable land or interests in land located in the vicinity
and sold within the past year; or
(4) an
appraisal of the land or interests in land conducted within the past year.
(b) In
the event the value is minimal less than $1,000, the commissioner
may add a transaction incentive, provided that the sum of the incentive plus
the value of the land does not exceed $1,000.
Sec.
2. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 84.0274, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd.
5. Owner's rights. When the state
proposes to purchase in fee or any lesser interest in land which will be
administered by the commissioner of natural resources, the landowner shall have