Journal of the House - 30th Day - Thursday, March 15, 2007 - Top of Page 1227
[…] H. F. No. 1409, A bill for an act relating to health; changing provisions for well contractor's license; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 103I.525, subdivision 5; 103I.531, subdivision 6.

 

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Mariani from the Committee on E-12 Education to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1424, A bill for an act relating to education; developing world language proficiency, resources, and capacity; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 120B.021, subdivision 1; 120B.022, subdivision 1; 120B.023, subdivision 2; 120B.024; 122A.18, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 120B.021, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. Required academic standards. (a) The following subject areas are required for statewide accountability:

 

(1) language arts;

 

(2) mathematics;

 

(3) science;

 

(4) social studies, including history, geography, economics, and government and citizenship;

 

(5) health and physical education, for which locally developed academic standards apply; and


Journal of the House - 30th Day - Thursday, March 15, 2007 - Top of Page 1448


(6) the arts, for which statewide or locally developed academic standards apply, as determined by the school district. so that (i) public elementary and middle schools must offer at least three and require at least two of the following four arts areas in: dance; music; theater; and visual arts.; and (ii) public high schools must offer at least three and require at least one of the following five arts areas in: media arts; dance; music; theater; and visual arts; and

 

(7) a world language, for which locally developed academic standards apply.

 

(b) The commissioner must submit proposed standards in science and social studies to the legislature by February 1, 2004.

 

For purposes of applicable federal law, the academic standards for language arts, mathematics, and science apply to all public school students, except the very few students with extreme cognitive or physical impairments for whom an individualized education plan team has determined that the required academic standards are inappropriate. An individualized education plan team that makes this determination must establish alternative standards.

 

(c) A school district, no later than the 2007-2008 school year, must adopt graduation requirements that meet or exceed state graduation requirements established in law or rule.