Journal of the House - 92nd Day - Tuesday, March 18, 2008 - Top of Page 8883
[…] Page 1, line 2, delete "providing"


Journal of the House - 92nd Day - Tuesday, March 18, 2008 - Top of Page 8955

Page 1, line 3, delete "civil penalties;"

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Thissen from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3873, A bill for an act relating to human services; prohibiting the release of the names of certain potential enrollees to health plans for marketing purposes; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 256B.69, subdivision 28.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, line 33, delete everything after the period

 

Page 2, delete lines 34 and 35 and insert "The commissioner may mail marketing materials to potential enrollees on behalf of health plans, in which case the health plans shall cover any costs incurred by the commissioner for mailing marketing materials."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Atkins from the Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred: