Journal of the House - 92nd Day - Tuesday, March 18, 2008 - Top of Page 8883
[…] H. F. No. 3332, A bill for an act relating to commerce; regulating surcharges on credit cards; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 325G.051, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Mullery from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3374, A bill for an act relating to public safety; making certain emergency responders exempt from permit requirement for emergency communications equipment; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 299C.37, subdivision 3.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 299C.37, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. Permit. (a) The superintendent of the bureau shall, upon written application, issue a written permit, which shall be nontransferable, to a person, firm, political subdivision, or corporation showing good cause to use radio equipment capable of receiving a police emergency frequency, as a necessity, in the lawful pursuit of a business, trade, or occupation.

 

(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), a permit is not required for emergency response personnel, as defined in section 299F.092, who are members of a public safety agency, as defined in section 403.02, to use agency-issued radio equipment as described in subdivision 1, paragraph (a), when the holder of a Federal Communications Commission (FCC) license has granted the public safety agency written permission for the use of the frequencies authorized under the FCC license, where the agency is authorized to monitor or operate on any police emergency talkgroup on the ARMER public safety radio system in accordance with the technical and operational standards adopted by the Statewide Radio Board, as provided in section 403.37, or where the public safety agency use of a frequency allocated to police interoperability is consistent with any applicable rules or regulations."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 92nd Day - Tuesday, March 18, 2008 - Top of Page 8927

Mullery from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred: