STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] No. 3498, A bill for an act relating to public safety; authorizing compensation
for members of Firefighter Training and Education Board; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2006, section 299N.02, subdivision 2.
Reported
the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to
the Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
Mullery
from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 3503, A bill for an act relating to public safety; modifying provision
relating to disability of peace officer or firefighter; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2006, section 299A.465, subdivision 1.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
299A.465, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. Officer
or firefighter disabled in line of duty.
(a) This subdivision applies when a peace officer or firefighter suffers
a disabling injury that:
(1)
results in the officer's or firefighter's retirement or separation from
service;
(2)
occurs while the officer or firefighter is acting in the course and scope of
duties as a peace officer or firefighter; and
(3)
the officer or firefighter has been approved to receive the officer's or
firefighter's duty-related disability pension. to any peace officer or
firefighter:
(1)
who the Public Employees Retirement Association determines is eligible to
receive a duty disability benefit pursuant to section 353.656; or
(2)
who (i) does not qualify to receive disability benefits by operation of the
eligibility requirements set forth in section 353.656, subdivision 1, paragraph
(b), (ii) retires pursuant to section 353.651, subdivision 4, or (iii) is a
member of a local police or salaried firefighters relief association and
qualifies for a duty disability benefit under the terms of plans of the relief
associations, and the peace officer or firefighter described in item (i), (ii),
or (iii) has discontinued public service as a peace officer or firefighter as a
result of a disabling injury and has been determined, by the Public Employees
Retirement Association, to have otherwise met the duty disability criteria set
forth in section 353.01, subdivision 41.
A determination made on