STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] H. F.
No. 3332, A bill for an act relating to commerce; regulating surcharges on
credit cards; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 325G.051, subdivision
1.
Reported
the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Mullery
from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 3374, A bill for an act relating to public safety; making certain emergency
responders exempt from permit requirement for emergency communications
equipment; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 299C.37, subdivision 3.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 299C.37,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd.
3. Permit. (a) The superintendent of the bureau
shall, upon written application, issue a written permit, which shall be
nontransferable, to a person, firm, political subdivision, or corporation
showing good cause to use radio equipment capable of receiving a police
emergency frequency, as a necessity, in the lawful pursuit of a business,
trade, or occupation.
(b)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a), a permit is not required for emergency response
personnel, as defined in section 299F.092, who are members of a public safety
agency, as defined in section 403.02, to use agency-issued radio equipment as
described in subdivision 1, paragraph (a), when the holder of a Federal
Communications Commission (FCC) license has granted the public safety agency
written permission for the use of the frequencies authorized under the FCC
license, where the agency is authorized to monitor or operate on any police
emergency talkgroup on the ARMER public safety radio system in accordance with
the technical and operational standards adopted by the Statewide Radio Board,
as provided in section 403.37, or where the public safety agency use of a
frequency allocated to police interoperability is consistent with any
applicable rules or regulations."
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Mullery
from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 3396, A bill for an act relating to civil commitments; modifying and