Journal of the House - 92nd Day - Tuesday, March 18, 2008 - Top of Page 8883
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Mullery from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3503, A bill for an act relating to public safety; modifying provision relating to disability of peace officer or firefighter; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 299A.465, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 299A.465, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. Officer or firefighter disabled in line of duty. (a) This subdivision applies when a peace officer or firefighter suffers a disabling injury that:

 

(1) results in the officer's or firefighter's retirement or separation from service;

 

(2) occurs while the officer or firefighter is acting in the course and scope of duties as a peace officer or firefighter; and

 

(3) the officer or firefighter has been approved to receive the officer's or firefighter's duty-related disability pension. to any peace officer or firefighter:

 

(1) who the Public Employees Retirement Association determines is eligible to receive a duty disability benefit pursuant to section 353.656; or

 

(2) who (i) does not qualify to receive disability benefits by operation of the eligibility requirements set forth in section 353.656, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), (ii) retires pursuant to section 353.651, subdivision 4, or (iii) is a member of a local police or salaried firefighters relief association and qualifies for a duty disability benefit under the terms of plans of the relief associations, and the peace officer or firefighter described in item (i), (ii), or (iii) has discontinued public service as a peace officer or firefighter as a result of a disabling injury and has been determined, by the Public Employees Retirement Association, to have otherwise met the duty disability criteria set forth in section 353.01, subdivision 41.