Journal of the House - 34th Day - Thursday, March 22, 2007 - Top of Page 1783
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 34th Day - Thursday, March 22, 2007 - Top of Page 1827


Hilstrom from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1376, A bill for an act relating to transportation; amending requirements for expedited extinguishment of interest in a town road; nullifying such extinguishments under certain circumstances; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 164.06, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 164.06, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2. Extinguishing interest in abandoned road. (a) After providing notice under section 366.01, subdivision 8 as required in paragraph (c), the town board may by resolution disclaim and extinguish a town interest in a town road without action under subdivision 1 if:

 

(1) the extinguishment is found by the town board to be in the public interest;

 

(2) the interest is not a fee interest;

 

(3) the interest was established more than 25 years earlier;

 

(4) the interest is not recorded or filed with the county recorder;

 

(5) no road improvement has been constructed on a right-of-way affected by the interest within the last 25 years; and

 

(6) no road maintenance on a right-of-way affected by the interest has occurred within the last 25 years.

 

(b) The resolution shall be filed with the county auditor and recorded with the county recorder.

 

(c) Before the meeting on any resolution to disclaim and extinguish a town interest in a town road under this subdivision, the town board shall provide notice to affected landowners in the same manner as a petitioner under section 164.07, subdivision 2. A notice must also be posted as provided under section 366.01, subdivision 8.

 

Sec. 2. NULLIFICATION OF EXPEDITED TOWN ROAD EXTINGUISHMENT.

 

(a) Any extinguishment of town interest in a town road under Minnesota Statutes, section 164.06, subdivision 2, is hereby nullified if:

 

(1) the interest is not recorded or filed with the county recorder but is recorded or filed with the county auditor;

 

(2) the state or a political subdivision has constructed a road or bridge improvement on a right-of-way affected by the interest;

 

(3) the affected road was the only means of access to a property; and

 

(4) the extinguishment took place within the last ten years.


Journal of the House - 34th Day - Thursday, March 22, 2007 - Top of Page 1828