Journal of the House - 38th Day - Tuesday, March 27, 2007 - Top of Page 2035
[…] Page 1, line 3, delete everything before "establishing"

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Mullery from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1053, A bill for an act relating to crimes; making it a felony to commit theft of a computer that has identity information in its memory about the owner or any other person; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 609.52, subdivision 3.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, after line 5, insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 609.52, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2. Acts constituting theft. Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:

 

(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or

 

(2) with or without having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person permanently of the possession of the property; or


Journal of the House - 38th Day - Tuesday, March 27, 2007 - Top of Page 2097


(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, custody, or title to property of or performance of services by a third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made. "False representation" includes without limitation: