Journal of the House - 38th
[…] Page
1, line 2, delete everything after the semicolon
Page
1, line 3, delete everything before "establishing"
Correct
the title numbers accordingly
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
Mullery
from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 1053, A bill for an act relating to crimes; making it a felony to commit theft
of a computer that has identity information in its memory about the owner or
any other person; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 609.52, subdivision
3.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Page
1, after line 5, insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 609.52, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd.
2. Acts constituting theft. Whoever
does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in
subdivision 3:
(1)
intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or
retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent
and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property;
or
(2)
with or without having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and
without consent, takes the property out of the possession of a pledgee or other
person having a superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive
the pledgee or other person permanently of the possession of the property; or
Journal of the House - 38th
Day - Tuesday, March 27, 2007 - Top of Page 2097
(3)
obtains for the actor or another the possession, custody, or title to property
of or performance of services by a third person by intentionally deceiving the
third person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with
intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.
"False representation" includes without limitation:
(i) the
issuance of a check, draft, or order for the payment of money, except a forged
check as defined in section 609.631, or the delivery of property knowing that
the actor is not entitled to draw upon the drawee therefor or to order the