Journal of the House - 40th
[…] protection in long-term care partnership policies; providing minimum
comprehensive health insurance plan benefits;"
Correct
the title numbers accordingly
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Journal of the House - 40th
Day - Thursday, March 29, 2007 - Top of Page 2243
Rukavina
from the Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance
Division to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 2310, A bill for an act relating to unemployment insurance; modifying
Social Security offset provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
268.085, subdivision 4.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 268.085, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd.
4. Social Security benefits. (a) Any
applicant aged 62 or over shall be is required to state when
filing an application for unemployment benefits and when filing continued biweekly
requests for unemployment benefits whether if the applicant is
receiving, has filed for, or intends to file for, primary Social Security old
age benefits for any week during the benefit year.
If
the effective date of the applicant's Social Security claim for old age
benefits is, or will be, after the start of the base period, there shall must
be deducted from an applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount 50 percent
of the weekly equivalent of the primary Social Security old age benefit the applicant
has received, has filed for, or intends to file for, with respect to that week.
If
the effective date of the applicant's Social Security claim for old age
benefits is before the start of the base period, there is no deduction from the
applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount.
(b) An
applicant who is receiving, has received, or has filed for primary Social
Security disability benefits for any week during the benefit year shall
must be determined unable to work and unavailable for suitable employment
for that week, unless:
(1)
the Social Security Administration approved the collecting of primary Social
Security disability benefits each month the applicant was employed during the
base period; or
(2)
the applicant provides a statement from an appropriate health care professional
who is aware of the applicant's Social Security disability claim and the basis
for that claim, certifying that the applicant is able to work and available for
suitable employment.
If an
applicant meets the requirements of clause (1) or there is no
deduction from the applicant's weekly benefit amount for any Social Security
disability benefits. If only clause (2) applies, then there shall
must be deducted from the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount 50