Journal of the House - 100th Day - Monday, April 7, 2008 - Top of Page 9767
[…] H. F. No. 4072, A bill for an act relating to capital improvements; appropriating money for asset preservation at the University of Minnesota and Minnesota State Colleges and Universities; authorizing the sale and issuance of state bonds.

 

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Carlson from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:

 

S. F. No. 2706, A bill for an act relating to energy; providing for development and application of building energy usage performance standards; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 16B.325; Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, section 216B.241, subdivision 1e, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 16B.325, is amended to read:

 

16B.325 SUSTAINABLE BUILDING GUIDELINES.

 

Subdivision 1. Development of sustainable building guidelines. The Department of Administration and the Department of Commerce, with the assistance of other agencies, shall develop sustainable building design guidelines for all new state buildings by January 15, 2003, and for all major renovations of state buildings by


Journal of the House - 100th Day - Monday, April 7, 2008 - Top of Page 9777

February 1, 2009. The primary objectives of these guidelines are to ensure that all new state buildings, and major renovations of state buildings, initially exceed existing the state energy code, as established in Minnesota Rules, chapter 7676, by at least 30 percent.

 

Subd. 2. Lowest possible cost; energy conservation. The guidelines must focus on achieving the lowest possible lifetime cost for new buildings and major renovations, and allow for changes in the guidelines that encourage continual energy conservation improvements in new buildings. and major renovations. The guidelines must define "major renovations" for purposes of this section.