Journal of the House - 101st Day - Thursday, April 10, 2008 - Top of Page 9859
[…] The report was adopted.

 

 

Carlson from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3032, A bill for an act relating to state lands; modifying Minnesota critical habitat private sector matching account; modifying outdoor recreation system; adding to and deleting from state parks, recreation areas, and forests; providing for public and private sales, conveyances, and exchanges of certain state land; authorizing 30-year leases of tax-forfeited and other state lands for wind energy projects; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 84.943, subdivision 5; 86A.04; 86A.08, subdivision 1; Laws 2006, chapter 236, article 1, section 43.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 84.943, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5. Pledges and contributions. The commissioner of natural resources may accept contributions and pledges to the critical habitat private sector matching account. A pledge that is made contingent on an appropriation is acceptable and shall be reported with other pledges as required in this section. The commissioner may agree to match a contribution contingent on a future appropriation. In the budget request for each biennium, the commissioner shall report the balance of contributions in the account and the amount that has been pledged for payment in the succeeding two calendar years.


Journal of the House - 101st Day - Thursday, April 10, 2008 - Top of Page 9881

Money in the account is appropriated to the commissioner of natural resources only for the direct acquisition or improvement of land or interests in land as provided in section 84.944. To the extent of available appropriations other than bond proceeds, the money matched to the nongame wildlife management account may be used for the management of nongame wildlife projects as specified in section 290.431. Acquisition includes: (1) purchase of land or an interest in land by the commissioner; or (2) acceptance by the commissioner of gifts of land or interests in land as program projects.

 

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 86A.04, is amended to read:

 

86A.04 COMPOSITION OF SYSTEM.