Journal of the House - 46th
[…] Learning Law and Democracy Foundation for the development and electronic
collection, review, and distribution of educational materials supporting
Minnesota's kindergarten through grade 12 education standards for civics and
government.
The base for the
appropriations contained in this subdivision for fiscal year 2010 and later is
$800,000 per year. Any balance in the first year does not cancel but is
available in the second year.
Sec. 65. REPEALER.
Minnesota Statutes 2006,
sections 121A.23; and 124D.62, are repealed.
ARTICLE 3
SPECIAL PROGRAMS
Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2006, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this
section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the
meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure
per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories"
means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
Journal of the House - 46th
Day - Thursday, April 12, 2007 - Top of Page 2869
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular
category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as