Journal of the House - 107th Day - Thursday, April 24, 2008 - Top of Page 10569
[…] Page 3, line 17, delete "state" and insert "counties of Anoka, Carver, Chisago, Dakota, Hennepin, Isanti, Ramsey, Scott, Sherburne, Washington, and Wright"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Eken from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 4164, A bill for an act relating to natural resources; providing for wildlife disease management; providing civil penalties; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 97A.045, subdivision 11.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 97A.045, subdivision 11, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 11. Power to prevent or control wildlife disease. (a) If the commissioner determines that action is necessary to prevent or control a wildlife disease, the commissioner may prevent or control wildlife disease in a species of wild animal in addition to the protection provided by the game and fish laws by further limiting, closing,


Journal of the House - 107th Day - Thursday, April 24, 2008 - Top of Page 10571

expanding, or opening seasons or areas of the state; by reducing or increasing limits in areas of the state; by establishing disease management zones; by authorizing free licenses; by allowing shooting from motor vehicles by persons designated by the commissioner; by issuing replacement licenses for sick animals; by requiring sample collection from hunter-harvested animals; by limiting wild animal possession, transportation, and disposition; and by restricting wildlife feeding.

 

(b) The commissioner shall restrict wildlife feeding within a 15-mile radius of a cattle herd that is infected with bovine tuberculosis. the modified accredited bovine tuberculosis zone proposed by the Board of Animal Health until the zone is upgraded by the United States Department of Agriculture to a bovine tuberculosis status of modified accredited advanced or better.