STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] comparison, were examined and found to be identical.
Fritz moved that S. F. No. 3715 be substituted
for H. F. No. 4014 and that the House File be indefinitely
postponed. The motion prevailed.
REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS
Carlson
from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 863, A bill for an act relating to global warming and the environment;
requiring adoption of California standards regarding low emission vehicles;
providing for updates to the standards as necessary to comply with the federal
Clean Air Act; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 116.07, subdivision 2.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
116.07, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd.
2. Adoption
of standards. (a) The
Pollution Control Agency shall improve air quality by promoting, in the most
practicable way possible, the use of energy sources and waste disposal methods
which produce or emit the least air contaminants consistent with the agency's
overall goal of reducing all forms of pollution. The agency shall
also
adopt standards of air quality, including maximum allowable standards of
emission of air contaminants from motor vehicles, recognizing that due to
variable factors, no single standard of purity of air is applicable to all
areas of the state. In adopting
standards the Pollution Control Agency shall give due recognition to the fact
that the quantity or characteristics of air contaminants or the duration of
their presence in the atmosphere, which may cause air pollution in one area of
the state, may cause less or not cause any air pollution in another area of the
state, and it shall take into consideration in this connection such factors,
including others which it may deem proper, as existing physical conditions,
zoning classifications, topography, prevailing wind directions and velocities,
and the fact that a standard of air quality which may be proper as to an
essentially residential area of the state, may not be proper as to a highly
developed industrial area of the state.
Such standards of air quality shall be premised upon scientific
knowledge of causes as well as effects based on technically substantiated
criteria and commonly accepted practices.
No local government unit shall set standards of air quality which are
more stringent than those set by the Pollution Control Agency.
(b)
The Pollution Control Agency shall adopt rules, as authorized under the federal
Clean Air Act, United States Code, title 42, section 7507, to regulate emission
standards of motor vehicles sold in this state. The rules:
(1)
must be adopted under section 14.388, subdivision 1, clause (3);
(2)