Journal of the House - 113th Day - Thursday, May 8, 2008 - Top of Page 11579
[…] Paul Teachers Retirement Fund Association"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Carlson from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3293, A bill for an act relating to environment; requiring the Pollution Control Agency to analyze cumulative pollution effects in an area prior to issuing a permit; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 116.07, subdivision 4a.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 116.07, subdivision 4a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4a. Permits. (a) The Pollution Control Agency may issue, continue in effect or deny permits, under such conditions as it may prescribe for the prevention of pollution, for the emission of air contaminants, or for the installation or operation of any emission facility, air contaminant treatment facility, treatment facility, potential air contaminant storage facility, or storage facility, or any part thereof, or for the sources or emissions of noise pollution.


Journal of the House - 113th Day - Thursday, May 8, 2008 - Top of Page 11585

The Pollution Control Agency may also issue, continue in effect or deny permits, under such conditions as it may prescribe for the prevention of pollution, for the storage, collection, transportation, processing, or disposal of waste, or for the installation or operation of any system or facility, or any part thereof, related to the storage, collection, transportation, processing, or disposal of waste.

 

The agency may not issue a permit to a facility without analyzing and considering the cumulative levels and effects of past and current environmental pollution from all sources on the environment and residents of the geographic area within which the facility's emissions are likely to be deposited,