STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] in an area prior to issuing a permit; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
116.07, subdivision 4a."
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Solberg
from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 3796, A bill for an act relating to state government; proposing an
amendment to the Minnesota Constitution, article IV, section 9; authorizing a
council to establish salaries for legislators; changing the composition of the
Citizen Compensation Council; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
15A.082, subdivisions 1, 2, 3.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Page
3, after line 19, insert:
"Sec.
6. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
15A.082, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd.
4. Criteria. In making compensation recommendations, the
Executive and Judicial compensation council shall consider the amount of
compensation paid in government service and the private sector to persons with
similar qualifications, the amount of compensation needed to attract and retain
experienced and competent persons, and the ability of the state to pay the
recommended compensation. In making
recommendations for legislative compensation, the council shall also consider
the average length of a legislative session, the amount of work required of
legislators during interim periods, and opportunities to earn income from other
sources without neglecting legislative duties."
Page
3, line 21, delete "5" and insert "6"
Renumber
the sections in sequence
Correct
the title numbers accordingly
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Solberg
from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:
S. F.