Journal of the House - 113th Day - Thursday, May 8, 2008 - Top of Page 11579
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 113th Day - Thursday, May 8, 2008 - Top of Page 11586

Solberg from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3796, A bill for an act relating to state government; proposing an amendment to the Minnesota Constitution, article IV, section 9; authorizing a council to establish salaries for legislators; changing the composition of the Citizen Compensation Council; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 15A.082, subdivisions 1, 2, 3.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 3, after line 19, insert:

 

"Sec. 6. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 15A.082, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4. Criteria. In making compensation recommendations, the Executive and Judicial compensation council shall consider the amount of compensation paid in government service and the private sector to persons with similar qualifications, the amount of compensation needed to attract and retain experienced and competent persons, and the ability of the state to pay the recommended compensation. In making recommendations for legislative compensation, the council shall also consider the average length of a legislative session, the amount of work required of legislators during interim periods, and opportunities to earn income from other sources without neglecting legislative duties."

 

Page 3, line 21, delete "5" and insert "6"

 

Renumber the sections in sequence

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Solberg from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred: