STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] that was payable under Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 354A.12, subdivision
3a, in fiscal year 2008, but remains unpaid as of the date of enactment, is
payable to the St. Paul Teachers Retirement Fund Association"
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Carlson
from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 3293, A bill for an act relating to environment; requiring the Pollution
Control Agency to analyze cumulative pollution effects in an area prior to
issuing a permit; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 116.07, subdivision
4a.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
116.07, subdivision 4a, is amended to read:
Subd.
4a. Permits. (a) The Pollution
Control Agency may issue, continue in effect or deny permits, under such
conditions as it may prescribe for the prevention of pollution, for the
emission of air contaminants, or for the installation or operation of any
emission facility, air contaminant treatment facility, treatment facility,
potential air contaminant storage facility, or storage facility, or any part
thereof, or for the sources or emissions of noise pollution.
The
Pollution Control Agency may also issue, continue in effect or deny permits,
under such conditions as it may prescribe for the prevention of pollution, for
the storage, collection, transportation, processing, or disposal of waste, or
for the installation or operation of any system or facility, or any part
thereof, related to the storage, collection, transportation, processing, or
disposal of waste.
The
agency may not issue a permit to a facility without analyzing and considering
the cumulative levels and effects of past and current environmental pollution
from all sources on the environment and residents of the geographic area within