STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 13.386, subdivision 3; 144.05, by adding a subdivision; Minnesota Statutes 2007
Supplement, section 144.125, subdivision 3.
April
30, 2008
The Honorable James P.
Metzen
President of the Senate
The Honorable Margaret
Anderson Kelliher
Speaker of the House of
Representatives
We, the undersigned conferees for S. F. No. 3138 report that we
have agreed upon the items in dispute and recommend as follows:
That the House recede from its amendments and that S. F. No.
3138 be further amended as follows:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
13.386, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd.
3. Collection, storage, use, and dissemination of genetic information. (a) Unless otherwise expressly
provided by law, genetic information about an individual:
(1)
may be collected by a government entity, as defined in section 13.02,
subdivision 7a, or any other person only with the written informed consent of
the individual;
(2)
may be used only for purposes to which the individual has given written
informed consent;
(3)
may be stored only for a period of time to which the individual has given
written informed consent; and
(4)
may be disseminated only:
(i)
with the individual's written informed consent; or
(ii)
if necessary in order to accomplish purposes described by clause (2). A consent to disseminate genetic information
under item (i) must be signed and dated.
Unless otherwise provided by law, such a consent is valid for one year
or for a lesser period specified in the consent.
(b)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a), the Department of Health's collection, storage,
use, and dissemination of genetic information and blood specimens for testing
infants for heritable and congenital disorders are governed by sections 144.125
to 144.128.
Sec.
2. Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement,
section 144.125, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd.
3. Objection
of parents to test Information provided to parents. Persons with a duty to perform testing
under subdivision 1 shall advise parents of infants (1) that the blood or