Journal of the House - 114th Day - Monday, May 12, 2008 - Top of Page 11877
[…] Journal of the House - 114th Day - Monday, May 12, 2008 - Top of Page 11882

April 30, 2008

 

The Honorable James P. Metzen

President of the Senate

 

The Honorable Margaret Anderson Kelliher

Speaker of the House of Representatives

 

We, the undersigned conferees for S. F. No. 3138 report that we have agreed upon the items in dispute and recommend as follows:

 

That the House recede from its amendments and that S. F. No. 3138 be further amended as follows:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 13.386, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. Collection, storage, use, and dissemination of genetic information. (a) Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, genetic information about an individual:

 

(1) may be collected by a government entity, as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 7a, or any other person only with the written informed consent of the individual;

 

(2) may be used only for purposes to which the individual has given written informed consent;

 

(3) may be stored only for a period of time to which the individual has given written informed consent; and

 

(4) may be disseminated only:

 

(i) with the individual's written informed consent; or

 

(ii) if necessary in order to accomplish purposes described by clause (2). A consent to disseminate genetic information under item (i) must be signed and dated. Unless otherwise provided by law, such a consent is valid for one year or for a lesser period specified in the consent.

 

(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), the Department of Health's collection, storage, use, and dissemination of genetic information and blood specimens for testing infants for heritable and congenital disorders are governed by sections 144.125 to 144.128.

 

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, section 144.125, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. Objection of parents to test Information provided to parents.