Journal of the House - 12th Day - Monday, February 16, 2009 - Top of Page 327
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Otremba from the Committee on Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 510, A bill for an act relating to agriculture; changing certain provisions of the pesticide control law and the fertilizer, soil amendment, and plant amendment law; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 18B.065, subdivisions 2, 2a; 18C.415, subdivision 3; 18C.421; 18C.425, subdivisions 4, 6.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, delete section 2 and insert:

 

"Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 18B.065, subdivision 2a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2a.   Disposal site requirement.  (a) For agricultural waste pesticides, the commissioner must designate a place in each county of the state that is available at least every year for persons to dispose of unused portions of agricultural pesticides.  The commissioner shall consult with the person responsible for solid waste management and disposal in each county to determine an appropriate location and to advertise each collection event.

 

(b) For residential waste pesticides, the commissioner must provide periodic disposal opportunities each year in each county.  As provided under subdivision 7, the commissioner may enter into agreements with county or regional solid waste management entities to provide these collections and shall provide these entities with funding for reasonable costs incurred including, but not limited to, related supplies, transportation, advertising, and disposal costs as well as reasonable overhead costs.


Journal of the House - 12th Day - Monday, February 16, 2009 - Top of Page 378

(c) A person who collects waste pesticide under paragraph (a) or (b) shall, on a form provided by the commissioner, record information on each waste pesticide product collected including, but not limited to, the quantity collected and either the product name, and its active ingredient or ingredients, quantity, and or the product's United States Environmental Protection Agency registration number, on a form provided by the commissioner.  The person must submit this information to the commissioner at least annually."

 

Page 3, line 21, delete "18D.33" and insert "18D.331"

 

Page 4, line 11, delete "18B.421" and insert "18C.421"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.