Journal of the House - 15th Day - Thursday, February 26, 2009 - Top of Page 521
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Atkins from the Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 811, A bill for an act relating to insurance; increasing maximum dollar amounts on protection for policyholders of insolvent life and health insurance companies to provide greater comparability with limits of federal deposit insurance of bank accounts; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 61B.19, subdivisions 4, 6; 61B.28, subdivision 8.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 15th Day - Thursday, February 26, 2009 - Top of Page 537

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 61B.19, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4.  Limitation of benefits.  The benefits for which the association may become liable shall in no event exceed the lesser of:

 

(1) the contractual obligations for which the insurer is liable or would have been liable if it were not an impaired or insolvent insurer; or

 

(2) subject to the limitation in clause (5), with respect to any one life, regardless of the number of policies or contracts:

 

(i) $300,000 $410,000 in life insurance death benefits, but not more than $100,000 $130,000 in net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values for life insurance;

 

(ii) $300,000 $410,000 in health insurance benefits, including any net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values;

 

(iii) $100,000 $250,000 in annuity net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values;

 

(iv) $300,000 $410,000 in present value of annuity benefits for structured settlement annuities or for annuities in regard to which periodic annuity benefits, for a period of not less than the annuitant's lifetime or for a period certain of not less than ten years, have begun to be paid, on or before the date of impairment or insolvency; or

 

(3) subject to the limitations in clauses (5) and (6), with respect to each individual resident participating in a retirement plan, except a defined benefit plan, established under section 401, 403(b), or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1992, covered by an unallocated annuity contract, or the beneficiaries of each such individual if deceased, in the aggregate, $100,000 $250,000 in net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values;

 

(4) where no coverage limit has been specified for a covered policy or benefit, the coverage limit shall be $300,000 $410,000 in present value;

 

(5) in no event shall the association be liable to expend more than $300,000 $410,000 in the aggregate with respect to any one life under clause (2), items (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), and clause (4), and any one individual under clause (3);