Journal of the House - 71st Day - Monday, March 8, 2010 - Top of Page 8167
[…] One additional election judge shall be appointed for each 150 votes cast in that precinct at the last similar election.  At each state primary or state general election in precincts using paper ballots and in which more than 300 votes were cast at the last similar election, additional election judges shall be appointed to count the ballots and complete the returns in place of the election board that served while voting was taking place.


Journal of the House - 71st Day - Monday, March 8, 2010 - Top of Page 8279

Sec. 25.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 204B.24, is amended to read:

 

204B.24 ELECTION JUDGES; OATH. 

 

Each election judge shall sign the following oath before assuming the duties of the office:

 

"I .......... solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will perform the duties of election judge according to law and the best of my ability and will diligently endeavor to prevent fraud, deceit and abuse in conducting this election.  I will perform my duties in a fair and impartial manner and not attempt to create an advantage for my party or for any candidate."

 

The oath shall be attached to the summary statement of the election returns of that precinct.  If there is no individual present who is authorized to administer oaths, the election judges may administer the oath to each other.