STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Elections to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2928,
A bill for an act relating to state government; modifying provisions governing
observance of Juneteenth; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 10.55.
Reported the
same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Mariani from
the Committee on K-12 Education Policy and Oversight to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2962,
A bill for an act relating to education; providing for a trial placement at the
Minnesota Academy for the Deaf and the Minnesota Academy for the Blind;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 125A.69, subdivision 1.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete
lines 21 to 24
Page 2, delete
lines 1 to 3
Page 2, line 4,
reinstate the stricken "(b)" and delete "(c)"
Page 2, after
line 5, insert:
"(c) A
parent of a child who resides in Minnesota and who meets the disability
criteria for being deaf or hard-of-hearing, blind or visually impaired, or
multiply disabled may apply to place the child in the Minnesota State
Academies. Academy staff must review the
application to determine whether the Minnesota State Academies is an appropriate
placement for the child. If academy
staff determine that the Minnesota State Academies is an appropriate placement,
the staff must contact the child's resident school district and invite the
individualized education program team to participate in an individualized
education program meeting convened by academy staff to arrange a trial
placement of between 60 and 90 calendar days at the Minnesota State
Academies. If the child's parent
consents to the trial placement, during the period of the trial placement the
Minnesota State Academies is the responsible serving school district and incur
all due process obligations under law and the child's resident school district
is responsible for any transportation included in the child's individualized
education program. Before the trial
placement concludes, academy staff must convene an individualized education
program team meeting to determine whether to continue the child's placement at
the Minnesota State Academies or that another placement is appropriate. If the individualized education program team
and the parent are unable to agree on the child's placement, the child's
placement reverts to the placement in the child's individualized education
program that immediately preceded the trial placement."
With the recommendation
that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on
Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Mariani from the
Committee on K-12 Education Policy and Oversight to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2986,