Journal of the House - 82nd Day - Monday, March 29, 2010 - Top of Page 9605
[…] Renumber the sections in sequence and correct the internal references

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Carlson from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3191, A bill for an act relating to human services; including sexual contact in secure treatment facilities as criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 609.345, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, after line 5, insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 609.344, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Crime defined.  A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if any of the following circumstances exists:

 

(a) the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is no more than 36 months older than the complainant. Neither mistake as to the complainant's age nor consent to the act by the complainant shall be a defense;

 

(b) the complainant is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 24 months older than the complainant.  In any such case if the actor is no more than 120 months older than the complainant, it shall be an affirmative defense, which must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence, that the actor reasonably believes the complainant to be 16 years of age or older.  In all other cases, mistake as to the complainant's age shall not be a defense.  If the actor in such a case is no more than 48 months but more than 24 months older than the complainant, the actor may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years.  Consent by the complainant is not a defense;

 

(c) the actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the penetration;


Journal of the House - 82nd Day - Monday, March 29, 2010 - Top of Page 9617

(d) the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless;

 

(e) the complainant is at least 16 but less than 18 years of age and the actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant and in a position of authority over the complainant.  Neither mistake as to the complainant's age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense;

 

(f) the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant and the complainant was at least 16 but under 18 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration.  Neither mistake as to the complainant's age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense;